Cheynes Beach Whaling Station

Frenchman Bay, King George Sound Albany

Location Details

Note: bears no relationship to P1796 Whaling Station (fmr) Cheyne Beach (located approximately 50km away)

Albany Whaling Station
Whaleworld

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020 City of Albany

Albany Maritime Heritage Survey YES 31 Dec 1994

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Category A+

Exceptional

1422 Cheynes Beach Whaling Station Albany: Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
9017 Cheynes Beach whaling station, Albany: development plan. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
5170 Whaleworld Museum, Albany, Western Australlia : report on conservation of four chimney stacks to the solubles factory : for the Jaycees Community Foundation Inc. / by Ronald Bodycoat. Heritage Study {Other} 2001
4787 Whaleworld Museum : Albany, Western Australia : report on conservation for conversion of ships store to gallery. Report 2000
5808 Specification for the proposed Multi Media Project. Conversion of three oil storage tanks to theatres. Whale World, Albany's Historic Whaling Station, Frenchman Bay Road, Albany. Report 2002
3534 Whaleworld Development Plan Study Brief-Prepared for the Whaleworld Development Steering Committee Report 1998
1473 The Whaleworld Vision: A Plan for the Restoration, Development and Marketing of Australia's Last Whaling Station Book 1996

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Whaling Station

Other CONCRETE Concrete Block