Commercial Premises, 286 Cambridge Street

286 Cambridge St Wembley

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as an example of an Inter War combined shop and retail premises with original detail.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of Wembley in the Inter War period and this section of Cambridge Street which was, and continues to be, a retail hub.

The place has social value for its continuity of function as a commercial premises since the 1930s.

Physical Description

A row of inter-war single storey commercial shops consisting of three units, tied together with a single verandah awning.

The three shops have undergone some decorative alteration but the original design intent remains clearly evident. Above the verandah canopy, the buildings present with a unified aesthetic consisting of a parapet. The central section of the parapet is the dominant section with the two flanking sections being slightly subservient in terms of scale and decoration.

The shop frontages present in a symmetrical manner. The two flanking shop units each have a single entrance door positioned on the outer edge of the façade, recessed behind the large shop window with a traditional angled arrangement. The central shop has a centrally placed entrance with double doors and windows to either side. The windows appear to be boarded over and evidence of the highlights extending across the top of the elevation remain evident.

History

This place is one of a number of buildings constructed in the late 1920s to serve the growing community in the district. As was common practice the original building was a combined shop and residence. The shop portion of the building was divided into three premises.

When the premises were first occupied in 1931 two of the shops was vacant, the other was occupied by Firth Moody, a bookmaker.

Aerial photographs indicate the form and extent of the building has not changed significantly since the mid 20th century. The roof cladding of the verandah has changed from red corrugated iron to its current Zincalume.