Polini House and Shop (fmr)

City of Gosnells

2350 Albany Hwy Gosnells

Gosnells

Category 3

A place of some/moderate cultural heritage significance to City of Gosnells. No constraints. Recommend: Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible. Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its association with the Polini family who made a significant contribution to the community.
The place has social value for its demonstration of a past way of life when shops and homes were closely linked and for the members of the community who visited the shop.

Physical Description

A single storey timber framed, weatherboard and iron dwelling with hipped and gabled roof forms and tall brick chimney. An extensive verandah has been constructed along the side elevation. The site is enclosed by a tall brick wall and is not clearly visible from the street.

A concrete block and timber garage/shed is located at the end of the garden behind the house.

The shop is adjacent to the house and has been boarded up [2016] obscuring much of the architectural form and detail of the façade. The tiled and hipped roof form is obscured by a boxed canopy projecting out over the former shop frontage. The façade appears to be clad with fibre cement sheeting.

History

This house and the adjacent former shop are associated with the Polini family. Emilio Polini was an Italian migrant who arrived in Adelaide in 1927 aboard the 'Palermo'. He made his way to Western Australia and in 1936 was working at the White Rocks Quarry in Gosnells.

From the available information the house was built c.1942 for Emilio and Maria Polini and their children. Emilio Polini worked as a quarryman at the White Rocks Quarry for all his working life and he and his family were active in the community in a range of sporting and social activities. One of their sons, Angelo, operated a hairdressing salon in the shop premises until 1951 when it was taken over by Doug Angel.

Members of the Polini family lived at the house until at least the 1980s although it has not been established if the shop continued to operate as a hair salon and for how long.

Integrity - Low
Authenticity - Low