HOUSE, 35 ALMA STREET

35 Alma St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 35 Alma Street, is a typical limestone, brick and iron single storey house dating from 1896. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

35 Alma Street is a single storey,limestone, brick and iron house designed as a an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are limestone with brick quoining. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. There is a face brick and render corbelled chimney. There is a high brick, limestone and timber picket fence to the front boundary, behind which are several large trees and bushes which obscure much of the front facade.

35 Alma Street was originally 105 Alma Street. Numbering changed in 1934/35.
A cottage was first erected on the lot in 1896 for Charles Nixon, photographer. Nixon continued to own and reside at the place until at least the 1910s. In 1907, a plan of the site shows that the stone building had a verandah at the front of the house. A timber addition was evident across the back of the building. In the rear of the property was a timber outbuilding and a brick closet. A 1913 PWD plan shows there appears to be no fence between the cottage and the adjacent residence (later numbered 37).
In the 1920s, the place was purchased by Letitia Hosking, who continued to live at the place until c.1950, although from the 1930s the place was owned by Gordon Henry Gray. Circa 1950 the place was purchased by Salvatore Paporone. Another Paporone, Antonio, purchased the neighbouring residence at 37 Alma Street at the same time. The Paparones lived at 35 and 37 Alma Street at least until the mid-1950s and possibly much longer.
A photograph taken between 1979 and 1981 shows the residence with smooth rendering across the right hand portion of the front façade, with gable end timbers removed. Some of the rendering is in poor condition and peeling away, and the short-sheeted corrugated iron roof is also in poor condition. A skillion carport is attached at the left of the building. The front verandah is a skillion profile. The front door is four-panel timber with glazing in the panels of both sidelights and the toplight.
In 1986 the house was advertised for sale as a substantially intact c.1900 residence retaining ceiling roses, timber floors and original fireplaces in all four main rooms. An enclosed sunroom, bathroom and kitchen area stretched across the rear of the house. The rear yard featured a mature grape trellis.
In 1987, the owner applied to demolish the rear lean-to and a portion of the rear roof in order to construct an addition of kitchen, living room, dining room and loft. The development was approved and appears to have been constructed shortly after.
A 1998 photograph shows the render has been removed and the stonework and brick quoining of the front façade restored. Additions when compared to the c.1980 photograph include decorative timbers to the gable-end, a timber finial, long-sheeted corrugated iron roofing, a corrugated iron awning over the main front window, and possibly a bull-nose verandah replacing the skillion verandah shown in c.1980. The main front window also appears to be larger and higher than in the c.1980 photograph, suggesting a replacement, although shadowing in the photograph may be misleading.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.