Agricultural Hall (fmr), Kellerberrin

Shire of Kellerberrin

Kellerberrin

State Register Registered 18 Jan 2008 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 May 1998 category 1

category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 28 Jul 1983

Statement of Significance

The Former Agricultural Hall has high historic and social significance given that for many years the building was the main social centre of the district. The Hall has been used variously for education local government, law and order as well as recreation and entertainment. The building is a good example of the agricultural halls built with government assistance in many country towns in the 1890s. Further the place is evidence of the use of local materials - stone - which has been used in combination with brick quoining to create an attractive facade. The Hall is held in high esteem locally and now serves as a folk museum where items illustrating the development of the district are displayed.

The former Agricultural Hall is a rectangular shaped building of
random stone construction. The stone is locally quarried granite. The place has a steeply pitched corrugated iron gable roof on sawn timber beams with a circular air vent to the gable end and a simple timber finial to the apex. The front facade is limewashed and features a large brick arch and double timber entry doors enhanced by a brick, arch surround. There is brick quoining around the openings and to building corners, providing added strength to the construction. Windows are all timber framed and double hung - there being four to the east elevation along with a double timber door. The building is set on a large block with a variety of farm equipment on display. The block is fenced by a timber and wire mesh fence.

History

Correspondence between R.B. Leake of the Building Committee for the agricultural hall and the Under Secretary for Public Works indicates that the preferred site for the hall was adjacent to the Post Office: "A reserve of 10 acres is set apart for the post office. If on the eastern side of the post office a block could be granted in this reserve that we suggest would be the most suitable and convenient. It would then be close to the post office to which all frequenting the hall will have business with." [DOLA File - 1 1/6/1898, p9] The correspondence further indicates the proposed use of the hall as a school and therefore the need for an area large enough for a playground. On 7 October, 1898 the south-east corner of Reserve 4461 was set aside as Reserve 5950, Lot 320 as a site for an agricultural hall. [Government Gazette, p2932] A loan of £250 was secured from the government through the Public Works Department to assist in the cost of constructing the hall, which was the first for the district. There was some controversy surrounding the erection of the hall which was during the height of the Gold Rush. The Yilgarn member considered that money could be better spent in his electorate rather than at Kellerberrin where only ":a man and his dog and a dead kangaroo
existed." [National Trust file K General, file 1, Appendix B]
In 1907 a further £125 was allocated by the government to enlarge the hall. In 1912 there was a move to obtain another site to build a new hall, however, the government would not agree to this proposal given that the loan had not been paid off. The Kellerberrin Road Board took over the building in 1916, and hence inherited the outstanding loan. From 1937 to the 1960s the hall was used as a Courthouse. [Eastern Recorder, 7/2/1957, p6] The Hall was used as a Special School for Handicapped Children until 1972 when a school was built for that purpose. From 1972 the building and grounds were developed as a Folk Museum. [National Trust File] On 27 March, 1975 Reserve 5950 was changed to Reserve 33207 (still Lot 320), it being vested in the Shire of Kellerberrin as a museum site. [Government Gazette, p997] In 1980/81 the Shire Council undertook restoration works which included repairing or replacing and painting all exterior timber work and restoring exterior brickwork and stonework. [HCWA File No. 1369]

Integrity: High Degree

PWD Architect 1898 -