inHerit Logo

St. Patrick's Basilica and St Patrick's Presbytery

Author

City of Fremantle

Place Number

00845
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

47 Adelaide St Fremantle

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Parish House

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1900, Constructed from 1916

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007
National Heritage List Nominated 25 Oct 2005 Heritage Council
State Register Permanent 09 Feb 1996 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Aug 1983

Heritage Council
Register of the National Estate Nominated

Heritage Council
Catholic Church Inventory Completed 01 Jul 1998

Heritage Council
Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Heritage Council
Register of the National Estate Indicative Place

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.
Double-storey brick and stucco building, with wide verandahs on each side, on to which rooms have direct access. The verandah posts and balustrading are of timber. Those on the western elevation have been replaced by brick, due to weathering. The rear verandahs have timber lattice work to provide privacy and security. The entrance has a projecting porch with stucco detailing surmounted by a cross. Two gables project to the verandah line on either side. Records indicate: Alteration to internal access points, including the removal of a staircase. Internal alterations which were the provision of each unit with its own bathroom. Externally the addition of a new foyer to the southern facade (1987)
This place contains limestone features.

History

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.

Archaeology

Site also includes: 2 x NORFOLK ISLAND PINES (AURACARIA HETEROPHYLLA), 3 x NORFOLK ISLAND PINES (AURACARIA HETEROPYLLA) (1 OR 2 CUT DOWN), LIMESTONE FEATURE(S)

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).

Condition

Condition assessed as good (assessed from streetscape survey only).

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
7467 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005
9219 Conservation works: Basilica of St Patrick, Fremantle. Conservation works report 2008
3024 Historical traces. Serial 1997
3593 St Patrick's Presbytery Fremantle Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998
3995 Conservation Works to the St Patricks Presbytery Verandah for the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Perth, Fremantle Parish-Final Report Heritage Study {Other} 1999
4311 Basilica of St Patrick Fremantle Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters
Original Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Other Use OTHER Other

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Queen Anne
Federation Gothic

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof TILE Ceramic Tile
Other TIMBER Other Timber
Wall STONE Limestone
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Face Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Cultural activities
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This data is provided by the City of Fremantle. While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of this data, the City of Fremantle makes no representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damage) and costs which you might incur as a result of the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason. Under no circumstances should this data be used to carry out any work without first contacting the City of Fremantle for the appropriate confirmation and approval.