Tullis Bridge

Shire of Boddington

accross the Hotham River Boddington

Location Details

Located at the termination of Siding Road (north), Morts Road (south), crossing the Hotham River as it turns south.

Boddington

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Jul 2001 2

2

Conservation Highly Recommended - of very considerable value to the municipality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jun 2011 B

B

conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Tullis Bridge has significant associations with the local timber industry and the connection between Narrogin and Pinjarra.

Physical Description

Tullis Bridge now remains as two separate structures at either side of the river bank; the trestle supports of jarrah rounds between, no longer meet. Decking once consisted of sleepers within crushed rock. However, the metal train line acts as the only bridge between both sides of the Hotham River. Remaining pylons write 1912 in Roman Numerals. The Bridge is continuing to deplete as a result of arson.

Between 1912 and 1968, Tullis Bridge was used to link Pinjarra and Narrogin.

Medium