Floriculture Nursery (fmr)

Shire of Kalamunda

House and former Floriculture Nursery

Kalamunda

State Register Registered 11 Aug 2009 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013

Statement of Significance

The following statement is drawn from the register entry for the inclusion of the place in the State Register of Heritage Places in 2009.

Physical Description

Remnant plantings in the national park amongst native plantings. Remains of former built elements were not found.

History

In 1933, when Arthur Ferdinand Walters purchased Location 1394 he had more in mind than a holiday destination.
Walters, a schoolteacher, and principal of the Princess May School in Fremantle, had a long held interest in floriculture,
which he was keen to develop further. To this end he built a dwelling on Location 1394, a basic, 'weekender', where
Arthur and Edith Walters, and their family, used during weekend visits while establishing an orchard and floriculture
nursery.
Walters named the property ‘Asphodel’, an aesthetic reference associated with the yellow and white flowering plants
of the Asphodelus and Asphodeline genera, which includes daffodils, which he grew in abundance in the Floriculture
Nursery
As well as daffodils, the floriculture nursery included arum lilies grown in Crumpet Creek on the valley floor, a series
of ponds for the cultivation of water lilies, a shade house for hydrangeas, a rockery, a dozen camellias which supplied
white flowers for Karrakatta cemetery, Dutch iris, and roses. The orchard included apple, plum and quince trees, and
there were blackberry and mulberry bushes. A dam for irrigation was established on the rise of the hill to supply
irrigation water by gravity feed. The dam also supplied water for the house. Fresh flowers from the nursery were
supplied to florists in Fremantle and Perth.
Arthur Walters did not advertise his floriculture nursery widely to the general public, nor did he sell plants or seeds,
or floral arrangements. He was actually a wholesaler to retail florists. As such, he appears to have been in a minority
in this area of specialisation, certainly in the early years.
Arthur Walters transferred the property to his daughter and son-in law in 1952 and they continued the business until
1960 and sold the property. The nursery continued for six or seven years then declined as ownership changed.
In 1978, the remaining portion of Location 1394 was purchased by the State Government's Metropolitan Region
Planning Authority (now Western Australian Planning Commission) as part of a green belt.
The house remained on the site and was restored in 1982 but was demolished in 2002 as part of CALM policy when
taking on the management of the land.

Level of Integrity - Low; Level of Authenticity - Low

Management Category 1: The place should be retained and conserved unless there
is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise.
Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the
significance of the place, and be in accordance with a
conservation plan (if one exists for the place)

5682 House and former Floriculture Nursery, 120 Heath Road, Kalamunda : archival record. Report 2002

Original Use COMMERCIAL Other