Ascot Inn

City of Belmont

1-13 Epsom Av Belmont

Location Details

5 Thompson Street, Ascot is address shown on C/T Lot 20. Update letter from MI states Lot 120 (1-13) Epsom Ave & Lot 111 (4) Nisbet Street, Ascot

Ascot Hotel, Hotel Belmont

Belmont

Heritage List Adopted 27 Jun 2023

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 12 Sep 2003

Statement of Significance

“Ascot Inn, a single and two storey hotel building in brick and tile in the Victorian Regency style (1897), and upgrades and additions (1958-61 and 1972-73), has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
•The place is significant as a substantial hotel, built on a prominent site overlooking the Swan River in the Western Australian gold boom period, which has been associated throughout its history with the development of the significant horse racing industry in the immediate area of Ascot Race Course, the State’s premier racecourse;
•The place was built for Alexander Perceval Matheson, one of the most prominent gold boom period entrepreneurs, a strong advocate for the interests of the goldfields, Member of the Legislative Council for the North-East Province (1897), and Senator in the Commonwealth Government;
•The place is highly valued by the racing fraternity, for whom it has been a favoured focus of social activity for more than 100 years, and by the wider community of the City of Belmont as the only surviving purpose built nineteenth century hotel and one of the oldest surviving buildings in the City;
•The place contributes to the community’s sense of place as a landmark on the Swan River for more than 100 years, the major building in Epsom Avenue, and as an integral part of the history of the district, in particular through its association with the horse racing industry at Ascot; and,
•The place is the only Perth suburban hotel in the Victorian Regency style, albeit much altered, which continues in use for its intended purpose in 2003.
•The alterations to the original building and gardens that took place from the 1960s onwards are generally intrusive and the additions of the 1980s are of little significance. /Bar fit-out work, the deck overlooking the river, infilling of verandahs and the blocking in of the original staircase are intrusive elements.”
(Source: Extract from HCWA Assessment Database No. 08648)

Physical Description

The hotel presents as a large contemporary structure with the original two storey hotel the core of the facility.

At ground level there is little evidence of the original building but the upper level shows the rendered brick structure with a tile roof. There may be elements from these earlier constructions visible internally.

History

On 18 April 1896, Alexander Perceval Matheson (b.1861, arr. 1894, later Sir Alexander Perceval Matheson, d. 1929), merchant, of Coolgardie, was registered as the sole proprietor of Swan Locations 30/31, 99 acres 20 perches in area, which he proceeded to sub-divide. Matheson had been attracted to Western Australia by the business opportunities of the Western Australian gold boom.

Matheson had a belief that fresh air by the riverside or seaside was beneficial to the health for city dwellers and especially to those in need of rest and recuperation from the aridity of the Western Australian goldfields, or recovering from illness. In August 1896, tenders were ‘invited for the erection of hotel, on the Ascot Estate’, designed by Archer William Hoskings, A. R. I. B. A. Hoskings (born Sydney, New South Wales, 1868, died 1911). Hoskingswas one of a considerable number of architects who arrived in Western Australia during the gold boom period.

In 1897, the brick hotel was constructed and comprised the customary facilities at the ground floor, with basement cellars, and substantial bedroom accommodation at the first floor. At the rear, there was a small courtyard, with the bar and storeroom at the left side, and the kitchens at the right. A timber staircase led from the ground level to the bedrooms at the first floor. In the above-mentioned yard, there was a large timber windmill, which later blew down in a storm and was subsequently dismantled. There was 'a huge spiral staircase, rumoured to have been taken from an old steamship.' This staircase is no longer extant, having been removed in c. 1961, when the place was extended and re-furbished.

In late July 1897, McBean, Bowker and Co. advertised to hotel-keepers ‘ASCOT HOTEL’. 'This large and commodious Hotel, fitted up in latest modern style, will be complete in about three weeks’ time, and will be Let.’ The place was named Ascot Hotel, taking its name from the surrounding area and the nearby racecourse. In early September, they re-advertised ‘ASCOT HOTEL - Favourite Summer Resort. Adjoins the New Railway to Perth Racecourse, Swan River Frontage 260ft’. The hotel was leased to Gustave Adolph Smith, publican, of the Beaufort Arms Hotel, Beaufort Street, Perth, for five years from 1 October 1897. For the first year, as the hotel was being established, the rent was to be £6 6s 3d per week, then £7 6s 3d per week for the first six months of the second year, £8 6s 3d per week for the next six months, and thereafter £15 6s 3d per week for the remaining period of the lease. On 22 October 1897, Smith sub-let Ascot Hotel to Frederick Brockwell, who took up residence as the publican.

The opening of the Ascot Hotel coincided with the opening of the Perth Racecourse railway line which extended across the river by means of a railway bridge across the Swan River and provided direct access to the racecourse and hotel for visitors.
In January 1898, Lots 11 and 12 on Plan 1293 (part of the site of Ascot Hotel from the mid 1970s) were transferred from Matheson to Maud Adeline Fisher, wife of Captain James Fisher, a retired sea captain (arr. Western Australia, 1895).

A new residence was built on portion of the site for the Fishers. This substantial residence was named 'Lodore' and it later became a maternity hospital before its destruction by fire in 1940. The landholding was incorporated into the Ascot Hotel parcel in the 1970s.
On 3 February 1898, both 1897 leases of Ascot Hotel were surrendered. No new lease was recorded on the Certificate of Title until 19 September 1899, when Matheson leased it to George Greenwell, of Ascot, for five years. Evidently the hotel’s business had not built up to the degree anticipated in the initial lease, as the new lease was at a rental of £1 per week for the first year, £4 per week for the following six months, then £6 per week for the next six months, £10 per week in the third year, £16 per week in the fourth year, and £18 per week in the fifth year.

In the late 1890s, turf racing in Western Australia entered a new era, as horse racing ‘boomed’. Ascot Hotel provided well-appointed accommodation for visitors associated with the horse racing at Perth Racecourse, and from its earliest period it was utilised in this way, by owners, trainers, jockeys, and race-goers.

A series of leaseholders and owners continued the operation of the place for the horse racing industry, with many jockeys living at the hotel during the Inter War years. In 1929, the place was transferred to the Denninup Pvale Pastoral Company.

During World War Two the first floor accommodation was acquired for use by members of the Australian Air Force. The proximity of the hotel to the Maylands Aerodrome made it a convenient location. After the war the owners invested in new toilets and bathrooms to designs by architects W. George Pickering and later by Duncan, Stephen and Mercer.
In 1958, architects Colin Rule and Associates prepared plans for major works to the building. These major alterations and additions were undertaken from 1958-1961 and although ‘one fo the main objectives of the new additions was to retain the dignity of the building’, considerable original detail was lost. The works included new refrigeration, new saloon and public bars, bottle department and new cellar cool rooms. It was noted that during construction artesian springs which flowed through the site hampered the works.
Further works were undertaken in 1971, to designs prepared by architects Oldham Boas and Ednie-Brown. These included a new terrace and lounge and later in 1971, a TAB was built on the premises. A feature of the period was the growth in the provision for car parking.

In the early 1970s, the place was transferred to new owners and they oversaw the development of the place as a function centre.

Throughout the 1970s and 1980s, the place continued to be developed and extended with new features and the provision of a swimming pool and a jetty. It is understood the cellars were filled in at this time. These different programs of works, designed by architects Oldham Boas & Ednie-Brown and Bradley, Kelsall and Wu, largely enclosed the original building although the elevation facing Epsom Avenue did retain some original detail.
By 1980, the cellars beneath the original hotel building had ceased to be used, and although several archways below ground level indicated their location, with rebuilding and filling they are no longer extant.

Throughout the 1980s and 1990s, the place was transferred to several different owners and many plans prepared by architects Bradley, Kelsall and Wu were put forward for development of the property. Only a new entry foyer was completed in 1995 to designs by Fraser & Downsborough Desingers Pty Ltd.

A development proposal in 1995 for 85 new serviced rooms and parking lead to considerable discussion in the community and the inclusion of the original hotel on the City of Belmont’ Municipal Inventory. The development did not eventuate.

In the early 2000s further development proposals were prepared and a subdivision plan was submitted for new residential dwellings and facilities on the property. This did not eventuate.

From 2009 to 2013, the place underwent major alterations and additions which removed additions on the western elevation. New accomodation units were built on the site and the majority of the remainder of the site is now dedicated to car parking.

The place continues to function as a commercial hotel and motel and continues to be closely associated with the racing industry.

Authenticity: Low

9530 Swan and Helena rivers regional recreational path development plan. Report 2009
9531 Swan and Helena rivers management framework: heritage audit and statement of significance, final report 26 February 2009. Heritage Study {Other} 2009

Other Use HEALTH Hospital