Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

Victoria Hall


City of Fremantle

Place Number

There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.


179 High St Fremantle

Location Details

Other Name(s)

St John's Hall (name used for lesser hall)

Local Government




Construction Date

Constructed in 1895

Demolition Year


Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007
State Register Permanent 07 Apr 1998 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1979

Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Feb 1974

Statement of Significance

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.
A stone building with brick quoins and reveals. It has been re-roofed with zincalume, the roof having a Dutch gable behind the parapet of the front facade. The front facade has paired Corinthian columns flanking the entrance. Classical pediment with a dated florid tympanum. Denticulated moulding three circular windows with stucco drapery as detailing Timber sash windows with restrained stucco architraves. Above the windows are moulded pediments. Continuous sill moulding forming a dado. Fluted pilasters define the ends of the facade. Articulated parapet interrupted by half piers. Rusticated stone base. Double doors. The lintels of the windows of the side elevation consist of a three course radiating arch. Much of the internal decorative finishes and detailing is intact.


Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.
Victoria Hall was originally built as St John's parish hall. It was designed by J. Talbot Hobbs and constructed in 1895. It was later used as a dance hall and theatre and was sold by the church in the 1950s. It was used by the Salvation Army from the mid 1980s to early 1990s.


Name Type Year From Year To
St John's Church Original Owner - -
Sir Joseph J Talbot Hobbs Architect - -

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
4398 Business Plan for Victoria Hall High Street Fremantle Report 1999
4414 Victoria Hall High Street Fremantle-A Conservation Strategy Heritage Study {Other} 1999
7467 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005
3888 Victoria Hall High Street Fremantle-Conservation Policy Heritage Study {Other} 1999
6472 Victoria Hall Fremantle : conservation works (final report). Conservation works report 2003
5681 Victoria Hall Fremantle : conservation plan (draft). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002

Place Type

Individual Building or Group


Epoch General Specific
Original Use RELIGIOUS Church Hall
Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Theatre or Cinema
Other Use COMMERCIAL Market Building
Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre

Architectural Styles

Victorian Academic Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Wall STONE Limestone
Wall RENDER Smooth

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Cultural activities
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):


Last Update

21 Oct 2015


This data is provided by the City of Fremantle. While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of this data, the City of Fremantle makes no representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damage) and costs which you might incur as a result of the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason. Under no circumstances should this data be used to carry out any work without first contacting the City of Fremantle for the appropriate confirmation and approval.