Wattening Temperance Hall - Site of

Shire of Toodyay

Wattening

Templar Hall

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value as it represents the focus of the social, educational and religious community life in Wattening from 1912. The site has research value as it has potential to contain subsurface archaeological remains.

Physical Description

A stone marker with plaque marks the spot of the school. No building evidence remains. The building was only in existence for a short period of time.

History

After the Bolgart Estate was established in 1906 and with the railway through from Toodyay in 1909, a new community was established in the Wattening area. The main families on the area were the Camerers and the Ludemans. The Wattening settlers soon required mail and educational services. In 1912 the timber Temperance Hall was constructed and was used as a school, church and community meeting place. Town picnics were a popular event. The materials from this demolished hall were used to build the Bolgart Hall.

Integrity: None
Authenticity: None