Pumphrey's Historic Homestead

Shire of Wandering

York-Williams Rd Wandering

Wandering

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Feb 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1997

Statement of Significance

Although the place has undergone alterations and additions, the place is a reminder of rural dwellings built by Early European settlers in the 1860s in Western Australia.

The place has historic value for its evolution and adaptive re-use.

Physical Description

The homestead is 'L'-shaped in plan and comprises five rooms including a large room with an open fireplace which was converted for use as a classroom when the old house was adapted for use as a school. The building also provided teacher accommodation.

The homestead was constructed on small red bricks and larger sun baked bricks. The floor was pressed clay, dampened with water during summer to keep the dust down, and the ceiling was lined with jarrah boards.2 The door lintels are of rough-hewn timber, some are extant. A separate structure was added to the kitchen to accommodate a living room and bedrooms. The structures were joined at one corner. A verandah encircled the homestead.

The homestead was extended by William's son, Charlie. A children's room was added between the kitchen and the other rooms, thereby joining the two structures.

In 1989, the place was extensively restored and reconstructed, the works included new roof covering, new verandah roof supports, new jarrah flooring and ceilings, removal of paint to external walls, removal of plaster to interior walls, new mud plaster applied to walls and whitewashed, and reconstructing the original wall in the kitchen with the fireplace which collapsed during restoration. A bathroom built of mud bricks was added to the homestead, and the shearing shed has been converted for use as a restaurant and museum.3

History

In 1854, William and Catherine Pumphrey arrived in Western Australia from England. They settled in Pinjarra before moving to the Williams District. In 1867, they built Pumphrey's Homestead about 150 metres from the edge of the Hotham River. The building materials for the homestead came from the property: the clay came from the high part, the water and sand from the river and the timber from the trees.

The homestead was built room by room without hallways. Each room finished with a door which would lead into the next room when built. The kitchen was built without windows and with three doors.4 The Pumphrey family owned the homestead over three generations until 1919.

In 1932, under ownership of Mr and Mrs Maitland Stedman Watts, Mrs Watts turned the guest room into a shop. The place was sold two years later to Mr Watts' brother. The Watts later built a larger house over the road.

The homestead has been occupied by the Voluntary Defence Corps, Prisoners of War, Telegraph workers, and the elderly. The place was used as a school between 1944-1948. The place was vacant until 1957, when it was again used as a residence until 1969, when the place was used for storage and shelter for sheep. The shearing shed is believed to have been used until 1982.

The Ebners purchased the property in 1989.

INTEGRITY High Degree