Collie Municipal Chambers (fmr) - Site of

Shire of Collie

Register of the National Estate Destroyed

Classified by the National Trust Interim

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2017 Some/ moderate significance

Some/ moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item.

Statement of Significance

Shire of Collie Council Chambers, 87 Throssell Street, Collie, a two storey brick and tile office building constructed in 1977 the Late 20th Century Post Modern style has cultural heritage significance for its historic association with the provision of local government in Collie. The Collie Municipal Buildings, constructed in 1907, which incorporate the municipal offices and chambers as well as other office and retail uses was previously located on site.

Physical Description

Shire of Collie Council Chambers, 87 Throssell Street, is a two storey brick and tile municipal structure built in the Late Twentieth Century Post Modern style of architecture. It has face brick walls with contrasting painted sections, and a hipped tiled roof. Stairs lead up to the recessed covered verandah which has brick columns and a painted concrete balustrade. Windows are aluminium framed and simple in form.

History

A 1905 map of the Collie townsite shows Lot 954 Reserve 7913 on the corner of Throssell and Steere Streets designated for Municipal purposes.
Collie’s Municipal Buildings were constructed on Endowment Land in Throssell Street, at the corner of Steere Street, in 1907 by Franklin and Findlay, whose tender of £1,882 15s was accepted in January of that year (The West Australian 28 January 1907, p5).
The building was described as ‘a two storey structure consisting of three shops, each 30 x 16 feet on the ground floor. Behind these are two sitting rooms 16 x 12 feet to each shop, kitchens 11 x 11 feet with verandahs at back, yards and necessary conveniences. The entrance to the Council Chamber, etc, which are on the first floor is by archway leading from Throssell Street to stairs at the rear and connecting with the first floor. The main Council Chamber is 43ft 6in x 24ft 9in, and alongside is the Mayor’s parlour 16ft 6in x 24ft 9i, and Town Clerk’s office, 16ft 6in x 12ft, all reached by passage from the staircase. There is also a rates office 12ft x 12ft, and engineer’s office 12ft x 16ft, with a passage between leading to lavatories at the rear. The rooms will have metal ceilings throughout. The front of the building will present a handsome appearance, and its architectural design, which will be the first thing to strike the eye on coming from the railway station will be a splendid improvement to the town, and considerably enhance the view in the main street. The outer wall facing Throssell Street is to be of plaster or stucco. On the first floor there are seven windows with ornamental canopies. A verandah, the width of the pavement and the full length of the building runs over the shops and entrance to the Council Chamber. The shop window will be of plate glass, and there will be an ornamental gate at the entrance to the Council Chamber. Messrs Franklin and Finlay of Perth, are the contractors, and Mr J Pratt is in charge of their work’. (Southern Times 2 March 1907 p3).
The foundation stone was laid on 27 February 1907 by the Mayoress, Mrs John Patterson who was presented with ‘a handsome silver trowel suitably engraved’ by Mr John Ewing MLA (ibid). By April, the last brick was being laid (Southern Times 30 April 1907, p3).
In 1914, the decision was made by Council to construct an additional six shops on the remaining Endowment Land to the east of the Municipal Buildings at a cost of £6,000. It was considered that the vacant land was an eyesore almost directly opposite the main entrance to the railway station. FW Steere was appointed the architect (Western Mail 8 May 1914, p18). The 1947 photograph above shows these shops located to the east of the original Municipal Buildings.
It is likely that street numbers 37 to 49 were located within the 1907 Municipal Chambers building and the neighbouring 1914 building.
The Post Office Directories do not include street numbers until 1934 (these records cease in 1949). It is not clear what street numbers applied to the two buildings, however it is likely that the following businesses occupied the 1907 Municipal Chambers and the adjacent 1914 building.
Municipal Building:
47 PG Carter, draper (1934)
PW Hicks, tailor and mercer (1934 – 1942)
Wm Smith & Co, drapers and furniture dealers (1944 – 1949)
48 Mrs A Vernon-Ogden shoecraft and boot store (1934 – 1946)
49 King & Co, hardware merchants (1935 – 1949)
Chas Caldwell, butcher is also recorded in the Municipal Building from 1937-1939.
The Collie Municipal Council is listed at 46 Throssell Street from 1940.
Adjacent 1914 Shops:
45 N Dorsett (1934)
Collie Trading Co (N Dorsett) (1935 – 1937)
Wilfred J Nunn, auctioneer (1938 – 1949)
44 Janet Annesley, refreshment rooms (1936 – 1944)
Mr IM Davies, refreshment rooms (1945)
43 Gibson and Stapledon, solicitor (1934) (In 1935, Stapledon is recorded on Jones St, then returns to the Municipal Buildings in 1938 and 1939, but not specifically at 43).
WD Ryan, solicitor (1940-41)
Edward Riley, bicycle dealer (1945 – 1949)
42 Miners Union Office (1934-1949)
Thomas Lowry (1934 – 1937)
During the mid 1960s occupants of the building are thought to have been (from left to right) Bentley’s bike shop, The Regent Tearooms (Bill & May Tomasini), Mr Nunn’s ‘vegie shop’, fish and chip shop, Mr Finlay’s shoe shop, Mr King’s hardware shop on the corner. (Note: the swimming pool, constructed in 1964 is located to the left, followed by the Bow Cinema with the high school in the background).
The Municipal Buildings were demolished during the 1970’s to make way for the current Shire of Collie administration centre, comprising the Shire offices and Council Chambers, which was opened on 19 December 1977 by CE Rushton, MLA, the Minister for Local Government.

High/ High

Municipal Building, Bentley's Bike Shop, The Regent Tea Rooms, Mr Nunn's Vegie Shop