Australind Cemetery

Shire of Harvey

Old Coast Rd Australind

Mt Claremont Cemetery (fmr)

Harvey

Classified by the National Trust Classified {HBS} 05 Apr 1993

Category 2

Considerable Significance DESCRIPTION • Very important to the heritage of the locality. • High degree of integrity/authenticity. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value as the first cemetery for the Australind cemetery. Buried at the cemetery are many of the founders of the small community and their families.
• The place has social value as a place for reflection for the families of those buried within the cemetery.
• The place has aesthetic value for its combination of headstones and niche wall in an informally landscaped setting.

Physical Description

The cemetery is set within native bushland with a range of gravestones including simple headstones to the more elaborately designed stones. The cemetery is divided into two sections with a separate pioneer area marked by an archway. The headstone of Anne Bishop Rose, a simple roughly hewn piece of granite and brass plaque is set within its own timber and stone enclosure. The car park is at the foot of the natural path that leads into the cemetery which winds its way through a wooded environment. The gateway is marked by two rendered columns, each of which have plaques bearing the names of those who are laid to rest within the cemetery. Adjacent to the entry is more recent construction of a niche wall with small brass name plaques. The cemetery is still in active use.

History

The cemetery of about 20 acres was surveyed by the Western Australian Company in 1841 shortly after the settlers arrived and called the hill Mt Claremont. It was consecrated by the Anglican Bishop, Augustus Short of Adelaide, on the 16 July 1852 when he visited this part of his huge diocese.

All denominations were free to use the cemetery. However, it should be noted that Robert Gainder, an Indian from Belvidere (Belvedere), was buried in unconsecrated ground outside the cemetery in 1896.

The first burial was the Medical Officer, Dr Anthony Carpenter who died in 1841, from the Western Australian Company who came on the Parkfield with the Chief Commissioner, Marshall Waller Clifton, and the first settlers.
Others buried in the Cemetery include Marshall Waller Clifton and his wife Elinor and a number of their descendents, and various members of the pioneering families including the Allnutt, Colton, Perren, Narroway and Rose families.

High/ High

6606 Register of historic burial sites as at June 1988. Report 1988