Wanslea

Town of Cottesloe

I/National Order of Oddfellows Orphanage

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 04 Apr 1996 Register Entry

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

An impressive and significant early institutional structure of social and architectural importance.

1995 Comment: IOOF Orphans Home. Historic, architectural and social significance.
"Wanslea". Formerly 1OOF Orphanage. This is a large, impressive building in Federation Freestyle with red brick and contrasting stucco bands. The roof is tiled. The double-storey verandahs have been enclosed on the top floor, presenting an awkward appearance out of sympathy with the building as a whole. The front entrance is approached by a wide flight of steps. Gables are half-timbered with the one over the entrance containing an emblem of a link of chains and the words "Friendship, Love, Truth" as a reminder of the original lOOF orphanage.
Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register. Since the mid-2000s the National Trust has undertaken substantial development and conservation works to the place.

Reason for Inclusion
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 2 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

This home was originally built as an orphanage in c.1904/1905 on four acres of land granted by the government on
Railway Street. It was built by the Independent Order of Odd Fellows for dependents of its fellows. It is believed to
have been designed by architect J. F. Allen in what was termed the 'Gothic style'. J. F. Allen, Mayor of East Fremantle
also built Strelitz buildings. East Fremantle Town Hall, Fremantle Trades Hall etc. Battye vol. 1, p 567.
According to Muhling the structure was built in 1904 of "freestone externally and brickwork internally". Marchant James
states the foundation stone was laid by Lady Bedford in February 1905 and the building was officially opened in August
that year. It did not receive its first children, four weeks old twins, unfil early 1906. A new memorial wing was added in
1919. When numbers dropped the property was sold to the government in 1943. Mrs Florence Hummerston then
organised Wanslea as a home for the care of children of parents who needed help. In 1995 the Wanslea site is used
by the Cancer Support Association, the Cottesloe Day Care Centre and Playgroup. Cottesloe Council has been
negotiating to own i t
See also
R. P. Muhling, "Some Aspects of Architecture in Perth and Fremantle 1895-1905", elective dissertation for Bachelor of
Architecture, School of Architecture, University of WA, 1971.

Integrity fair