St Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral

41 Victoria Sq Perth

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Catholic Church Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 1998

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023

Statement of Significance

St. Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral and its grounds, bounded by Victoria Square, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place is a prominent landmark in Perth, as well as a major element within the historic Murray Street East Precinct; the place and its grounds, set in Victoria Square, reflects the original general intention of the colonial Surveyor-General's town plan for Perth; the place is highly valued by the Catholic community of Western Australia; the place is a unusual demonstration of different expressions of Gothic ecclesiastic architecture in the one building; the original portion of the Cathedral (1865) is associated with the Benedictine Brothers who constructed the building; the later portion of the Cathedral (1930) is associated with prominent Western Australian architect Michael Cavanagh; and, the place is associated with Bishops Griver, Gibney and Clune, who administered the principal phases of its construction.

Physical Description

Gothic style Cathedral constructed in three stages. The original building dates from 1864 but was altered and a spire constructed is 1905. The more recent section of the building dates from the 1920's and was intended to be the first stage of new Cathedral. The rest of the Cathedral was intended to be completed later and would have involved the demolition of the 1864/1905 section. Two new wings were added in 2009.

History

Refer to Assessment Documentation of places for entry into the Heritage Council's Register of Heritage Places in inHerit. Permanent Entry on the 10/10/1995. Place Number 02124.

High level of integrity.

During its life St. Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral has been subject to a series of alterations and additions associated with the changing needs of the Church, and liturgical changes. The building retains a high degree of authenticity.

5464 St Mary's Cathedral Perth : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
8791 Pre-construction archive record : St Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral. Archival Record 2007
11654 St Mary's Cathedral, Perth Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
9501 St Mary's Cathedral conservation works 2006/07 and 2007/08, Perth WA: final report No. 4. Conservation works report 2010

Victorian Academic Gothic