Butterly House

Shire of Toodyay

1 Harper Rd Toodyay

fmr Mongers House

State Register Registered 07 Apr 1995 Register Entry

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Register of the National Estate Permanent 30 Jun 1992

Anglican Church Inventory Adopted

Statement of Significance

The building has historic value through its association with the settlement and development of the town of Toodyay.
The place has social value through its association with early settlers, the Monger family and the Western Australian Bank.
The social value of the place to the community of Toodyay is demonstrated by its acquisition by the Shire of Toodyay and its subsequent restoration and use by the community. The building has aesthetic value as it makes a valuable contribution to the Stirling Terrace streetscape.

Physical Description

Red brick single storey dwelling with iron roof with double hip to rear and single hip to the front. The building is surrounded by an iron bullnose verandah supported on timber posts with Colonial style timber panels. The front elevation presents a symmetrical facade with centrally placed door and flanking French windows. Brick work is laid in Flemish and English bonds with tuck pointing.

History

J.G.C. Carr bought the property in 1860. Later, John Henry Monger built the house in which his son, Charles Samuel monger, lived. In 1889 the Western Australian Bank occupied the building for use as a banking premises. This was the first bank in the town of Toodyay. In 1898, the bank moved into a newly built premises and Charles Monger resumed residency. In about 1910 Mr. & Mrs. (nee Emma Monger) Augustus Butterly bought the property and carried out extensive remodelling of the place. Butterly family members left the house in about 1980 and the Toodyay Shire acquired it. It is currently (2010) leased to the Butterly Cottages Association Inc.

1311 Butterly House Toodyay WA : Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
3494 Butterly House Harper Road Toodyay-Conservation Works Final Report Heritage Study {Other} 1998