inHerit Logo

Butterly House

Author

Shire of Toodyay

Place Number

03253
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

1 Harper Rd Toodyay

Location Details

Other Name(s)

fmr Mongers House

Local Government

Toodyay

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1910, Constructed from 1870

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Permanent 07 Apr 1995 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1998 Category 2

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Register of the National Estate Permanent 30 Jun 1992

Heritage Council
Anglican Church Inventory Adopted

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Mar 1992

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

The building has historic value through its association with the settlement and development of the town of Toodyay.
The place has social value through its association with early settlers, the Monger family and the Western Australian Bank.
The social value of the place to the community of Toodyay is demonstrated by its acquisition by the Shire of Toodyay and its subsequent restoration and use by the community. The building has aesthetic value as it makes a valuable contribution to the Stirling Terrace streetscape.

Physical Description

Red brick single storey dwelling with iron roof with double hip to rear and single hip to the front. The building is surrounded by an iron bullnose verandah supported on timber posts with Colonial style timber panels. The front elevation presents a symmetrical facade with centrally placed door and flanking French windows. Brick work is laid in Flemish and English bonds with tuck pointing.

History

J.G.C. Carr bought the property in 1860. Later, John Henry Monger built the house in which his son, Charles Samuel monger, lived. In 1889 the Western Australian Bank occupied the building for use as a banking premises. This was the first bank in the town of Toodyay. In 1898, the bank moved into a newly built premises and Charles Monger resumed residency. In about 1910 Mr. & Mrs. (nee Emma Monger) Augustus Butterly bought the property and carried out extensive remodelling of the place. Butterly family members left the house in about 1980 and the Toodyay Shire acquired it. It is currently (2010) leased to the Butterly Cottages Association Inc.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Moderate
Authenticity: High

Condition

Good

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
1311 Butterly House Toodjay WA : Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
3494 Butterly House Harper Road Toodyay-Conservation Works Final Report Heritage Study {Other} 1998
4217 Report on Butterly House Formerly Monger's Cottage Lot 11, Harper Road Toodyay Report 1992

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Cottage
Present Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused
Other Use COMMERCIAL Bank

Architectural Styles

Style
Victorian Georgian

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof TIMBER Shingle
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Other METAL Pressed Metal

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

26 Jun 1992

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.