Arthur River Hall

Shire of West Arthur

Albany Hwy Arthur River

West Arthur

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of West Arthur and the State of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or Worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to Heritage Council for approval for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation is required with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

The building is of significance as one of the early venues in the district for social and civic occasions. The building is a fine example of a local hall from the period. It is an important component of the stock of original buildings in the West Arthur Shire.

Located over the highway (east side) from the original post office in the Arthur River township.

The original building measuring 35’ x 20’ was added to during the late 1930’s when the front ‘T’ section was constructed using stone from the demolished Inn in 1935/36. Sammy Cresswell builder of Wagin, however used poor quality mortar. Stays added in recent years. Crimped iron ceilings. Door in place of window to join new hall. Wooden jarrah floor wide boards in original section.

Construction date is unknown but in 1906 it was reported that-
“an effort is being made to do something in regard to the hall here, and is about time, as anyone who has seen the hall will admit. A provisional committee has been appointed, and its hoped that it will be possible to instil enough enthusiasm into the residents generally to have a good strong permanent committee duly nominated and elected” (1).

However, despite the concern of some residents, little was happening and nearly two years later, Anthony Madden suggested the formation of a Progress Committee and reiterated the concern at the “lack of maintenance of this little used hall” (2).

Concern about the management and size of the Arthur River Agricultural Hall was expressed a number of times during the period 1923-1929 (3). The rejuvenation of social activities following the Second World War led to the formation of a Social Club at Arthur River in 1946 with the aim of raising funds to rebuild or enlarge the hall (4). This ultimately led to the construction of a new building alongside the existing hall.

History

An important early use for the building was as a school- in 1906 a half time school began operating at the Arthur in conjunction with Tarwonga and it was not until 1913 a separate school was built (5).

It has served as a meeting venue over the years for the local branches of the Arthur River Farmers Club Association (pre WW I) the Country Women’s Association, Farmers Union (post WW II), Junior Farmers, Arthur River Fire Brigade etc. It also was the venue for the Methodist (later Uniting) Church services and Sunday School and for the annual Christmas Tree for the children.

When the new hall was built adjoining it during the mid 1950’s to cater for large balls, the old hall became the kitchen and supper room for the occasions.

Modifications: Some (front extensions).
Extent of original fabric: All