41 Collie St Albany

41-47 Colie St

Albany Central Apartments
Albany Frame Shop

The place at 41-47 Collie Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is one of a group of significant residences built during the Late Victorian/Federation period in the historic town centre, many of which were used as boarding and guest houses or flats given their proximity to the town centre, railway station and harbour and owing to Albany’s growing popularity as a summer holiday resort.
As a two-storey residential building combined with it being a well-expressed example of the Victorian Regency style of architecture and fine and authentic architectural detailing the place has landmark value.
The place reflects the typical dwelling of a rising middle class that emerged from the commercial and service industries that developed around the port of Albany in the latter part of the 19th century particularly when Albany was the main port for Western Australia.
Boarding/guest houses and flats such as this were predominantly established and run by women making them an important and respectable avenue of work for local women at a time when other employment opportunities, especially for married women and even widows living in urban areas, were rare.

• Substantial two storey building
• Set close to the road – high streetscape value
• Symmetrical façade
• Painted wall finish
• Corrugated iron medium pitched roof
• Hipped roof
• Small lead light windows upstairs on north side

Some obvious modifications include:
• Bricking up of third front window upstairs
• Parapet added to top – covering hipped roof
• Conversion to flats then later holiday accommodation
• New canopy over front door
• New windows at ground floor level/shop front

History

It is said that this solid, two storey former residence was built c1870s for or by a member of the Moir family. Chauncy’s map of 1851 shows this lot (54) as being owned by John Mason. A panorama photograph of Albany from c1889 shows the building before the parapet was added at the top and it appears that there was a central window which is now filled in but the rendered quoining can still be seen.
It operated as the Albany Frame Shop for many years until it was converted into holiday accommodation c2010 called Albany Central Apartments.
When this building was originally constructed this street was called Stirling Street. In 1934 the street name changed to Council Street and then in February 1946 it was renamed Collie Street after Alexander Collie first Government Resident of Albany.