Machine Gun Nest

Shire of East Pilbara

Cnr McCleod Cl & General St Marble Bar

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The machine gun nest has historic significance, linked as it is with the efforts of the Marble Bar Voluntary Defence Corp during WWII. In retrospect, the defence of a single gun seem futile, but it was the effort of a band of serious young men drawn from the local community who took the threat and their responsibility
earnestly.

Physical Description

The machine gun nest is situated on a prominent grassy site at the north west corner of General Street and McCleod Close, near the Government Buildings. There is a clear view down two roads from this position.
Originally it was dug by the local Volunteer Defence Corps during WWII, and a small mounting was constructed to support a Lewis gun. At present it is merely a depressed, dug out area of ground, with grass and spinfex growing around it.

History

On the high limestone bluff at the north-west corner of General Street and McCleod Close, a hole was dug by the local Voluntary Defence Corps in the early days of the war, and a Lewis gun was mounted in position.
The gun was not fixed permanently but was housed in the nearby Government Buildings and was rapidly
erected and loaded during aircraft alerts. It was never fired in anger. The high promontory overlooks the town and was its only defence measure during World War II.
Historically this site had once been the site of the flag mast in front of 'The Residency' and the Union Jack flies from it in early photos. It is fitting that the nearby street has since been named McCleod Close after a World War I hero who came from the Pilbara.