North Burngup Hall & Sports Ground

Shire of Lake Grace

North Burngup Rd, Kent Rd & Garard Rd Burngup

Lake Grace

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Sep 1998 Category E

Category E

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course.

Statement of Significance

The site represents a way of life no longer practised, and significant associations with settlers in the district.

The hall was a timber framed and corrugated iron clad structure measuring 35' x 40'
and cost £200. The tongue and groove floor boards were of a high standard for dancing.

History

After the establishment of the dam in the early 1920s, by 1928 the community at North Burngup was such that a hall was constructed to provide for a community venue. Many memorable events took place at the hall; the annual Christmas Tree party, 50th wedding anniversary, wedding breakfasts; birthday celebrations, send-offs and welcome-homes for the World War Two personnel, and Junior Farmer meetings. Margaret Fisher's 21st birthday. Dances were a regular social event with the local children polishing the floor on Saturday morning with Shellite and sawdust. Jack Wilson and Vince Lucas ran pictures shows for a few years.
Three anthill tennis courts adjoined the hall, and were the venue for regular matches with visiting clubs.
Soccer was popular n the district in the early days, and the ground was established about 200 metres east of the hall. Later cricket became very popular, and the cricket pitch was incorporated in the soccer ground. The salmon gum logs under the shade of salmon gum trees on the oval boundary was a popular spectator position. Bough sheds provided shelter and a venue for afternoon tea.
In 1932, the railway line from Lake Grace to Karlgarin and Hyden opened through the North Burngup district. The railway line passed some 5 miles to the west of the North Burngup settlement, due in part to the availability of water at Pingaring Rock. The North Burngup settlement diminished after Pingaring Siding was established and a town subsequently focussed around the railway siding from the mid 1930s.
Although a supper room was added to the hall in 1943, moves were already taking place to focus the social activities in Pingaring.
The hall was tendered, and Harry Trundle dismantled it and built a shearing shed on his farm.

Site