Araluen Botanic Park

Lot 523 Croyden Rd Roleystone

Armadale

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe} 06 Jun 1990

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Category 1

Development requires consultation with both the Heritage Council and the local government authority. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Armadale's Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should also be considered.

City of Armadale

City of Armadale

SCIENTIFIC IMPORTANCE
The natural area contains excellent stands of large sized trees of Swan River Blackbutt (Eucalyptus patens), fern glades of the common maidenhair (Adiatum aethiopicum) and extensive areas of Heart-leaf poison (Gastrolobium bilobium). The soil types, including granite rocks have distinct plant associations present. The variation in the plant species is not great but some are very soil specific. It will prove useful for secondary and tertiary students e.g. students of botany, biology, social studies. In addition the excellent collection of cultivated plant species of a reasonable age will make it very useful for horticultural students, landscape gardeners and students.
SOCIAL IMPORTANCE
For several generations of Western Australians it was a popular Sunday picnic destination and also a holiday camp. It is situated in an expanding area of Roleystone and is one of the few areas in the vicinity which would have extensive natural vegetation remaining. Recently with the extra publicity there have been many families visiting Araluen at weekends. It is sure to continue to increase in popularity.
HISTORIC IMPORTANCE
Historically it is very important as it represents a major part of history of the YAL in Western Australia.
RECREATIONAL AND TOURIST IMPORTANCE
The area is suitable and is used for passive recreation activities such as bushwalking and birdwatching. It should continue to be used this way.
DIVERSITY OF SPECIES AND/OR COMMUNITIES
There are several plant communities within the area which are closely associated with the soil type. The area is in a valley with two steeply sloping sides coming down to a creek at the bottom. The soil varies between weathered granite with small outcropping rocks at the top and upper slopes to loamy-clay in the valley with the plant species differing between these extremes. There are soil specific species on the shallow soils of the granite rocks and the moister loamy-clay soils along the creek.
NATURALNESS
In most of the natural bushland the area has a high degree of naturalness with little infiltration of weeds but in the planted and picnic areas the weeds are abundant. Some weeds have penetrated into the bushland adjacent to the picnic area. A complete survey of the species present needs to be done.
RARITY
It is unusual to have an area so close to Perth which includes many planted exotic species as well as excellent natural bushland. The exotics are of a reasonable age as exhibited by their size. On average the trees would be 40 – 50 years old. There are not many areas in outer metropolitan Perth where such a variety would be planted together.
FRAGILITY
Some of the steep slopes could be fragile and readily reoded. Any further development would need to closely watch this. Already some of the slope planted with trees has very little understory present but is under no threat at present.
POSITION IN AN ECOLOGICAL/GEOGRAPHIC UNIT
The area contains many of the species found in the Darling Range and as such is a representative example of this ecological/geographic unit.
The age and variety of many exotic plant species in Araluen make it worthy of classification.
Note: an extensive but partial plant list, taken at time of Assessment has no tbeen included here

DESCRIPTION
Araluen is located on Canning Lot 523 in the Shire of Armadale in the locality of Roleystone. It covers about 60 ha. It includes the valley of Stinton Creek and its tributary Convine Brook.
The valley was known as Moondyne Hollow from the late nineteenth century. It is believed that the bushranger, Moondyne Joe camped there in the mid 1860’s.
The land was first taken up in 1907 by Hugh Buckingham, a wood cutter and contractor. He built a water powered mill where Chalet Healy stands and cleared much of the area of its original timber. The remains of the sluice lie in the Araluen Brook.
In 1921 a gauging weir was constructed on Stinton Creek by the Metropolitan Water Supply Sewerage and Drainage Board. As part of the Hills Water Scheme, announced by the government in 1923, a temporary pipehead dam was constructed in the Canning River just upstream of its junction with Stinton Creek. For some years the general area was considered as a potential site for a major dam on the Canning River. However in January 1929 the present site was chosen for Canning Dam and with this uncertainty removed, the land at Araluen came onto the market.
By 1929 when J.J. Simons purchased Canning Lot 523, the Young Australia League which he had founded in 1909 was already and extremely successful youth organisation. He acquired the property for the YAL to provide a local recreational area for members of the League and on 9 November 1930, the valley was dedicated to the “service of youth” by Sir William Campion, Governor of Western Australia. It was named Araluen – an aboriginal word meaning variously “singing waters”, “running waters”, “meeting of the waters” and “place of water lilies”. It is also the title of a poem written by 19th century Australian poet, Henry Kendall.
The policy adopted in the development of Araluen aimed “to preserve indigenous trees and the natural features of the bush” W.G. Bennett, a former YAL boy and the honorary architect for the League, designed the landscape plan. The work of landscaping and constructing paths and roads began at Easter in 1931 and continued for several years. It was largely carried out by working parties of YAL boys on weekends and holidays.
Much of the stone used to construct steps and used in the foundation of buildings is believed to have come from the Canning Dam site, only a few miles away, when the granite rockface in the valley was blasted away.
The first buildings to be erected were two bungalows. This appears to have been for practical reasons for they were used to accommodate the boys working on the site. These bungalows were named after donors – Shepherdson (owner of the Adelaide Timber Mill Co which operated nearby) and Totterdell (Lord Major of Perth). All that marks the site of the Shepherdson Bungalow today is the stone ruin of its fireplace and chimney. The Totterdell Bungalow is partially standing, although it is in very poor condition.
The Round House was also erected in 1931. It appears to have been used for communal purposes. Although in very poor condition (the doors and windows have long since disappeared), it is of considerable interest as the remnants of a painted YAL insignia (a kangaroo holding the YAL shield) can still be seen on the concrete floor. Its roofline is also of interest as it appears to have a flat roof behind medieval crenelles at the top of the walls. On the southern side of the Round House is an addition dating from 1941.
Another bungalow, called the Log Cabin was built in 1932. Only the stone chimney is still standing, In this year too a rustic exit was built at the southern end of Araluen near Croydon Road.
In 1933 work began on the Grove of the Unforgotten to commemorate the89 YAL boys killed in the Great War. This was planted in the shape of a lyre, the emblem of music. J.J. Simons considered musical training to be a very important aspect of the YAL’s work and there were several YA: bands which toured Australia. Early YAL publicity stated that “music is one of the most softening influences which can be brought into the life of a boy or girl”
The theme of the Grove, with its cascading waterfall, was said to be “the everlasting waters, singing an eternal Requiem”. The lyre is 321 ft long and 88 ft across at its widest point. The eucalypt in the center of the lower terrace is a Western Blackbutt and it was said “to stand as …a sentinel guarding the younger trees (cypresses), each of which represents a boy”. The number of steps from the bottom of the Grove to the top also represents the number of boys who died “therefore a visitor making the ascent or descent will take a step for every boy who died with the ANZACs”
During the 1960’s the YAL held Anzac ceremonies at the grove to commemorate members of the League who died in the two World Wars.
The Healy Weir was built at the northern end of the Araluen valley at this time as part of the gravitational scheme by which the property was reticulated. The scheme was financed by Mr T.V. Healy, Managing Director of Wrigley’s Gum, of Vauclause NSW. His gift is commemorated by a bronze tablet on the top terrace of the Grove of the Unforgotten.
Also in 1933 the Aspro Co. financed the building of a third bungalow. This is in comparatively good condition.
One of the most important buildings in the Araluen Valley is Chalet Healy, named for T.V. Healy who financed it. It was designed by W.G. Bennett. The chalet was situated on the site of the Buckingham Mill and was built as a “tea garden” and to provide guest room accommodation. According to newspaper reports at the time it was “specifically designed to harmonise with the site and the existing buildings”. A description of the plan stated that it “will be set on a stone foundation with external walls of log construction. This rustic appearance will be maintained inside the building. The main interior will be of natural loges for the walls and ceilings, and there will be a large rustic stone fireplace as a central feature. The building will be surmounted by a colour-blend tiled roof. In order that teas may be served in the open air, large stone flagged pergolas have been designed.” Chalet Healy was constructed by H Dinsdale at a cost of 1,250.
Chalet Healy was officially opened by the lieutenant Governor, Sir James Mitchell on 19 June 1937 before a crowd estimated at 200. He congratulated J.J. Simons and the YAL for the “initiative of acquiring Araluen and improving the beauty spot”. Both Sir Charles McNess, Perth Builder and philanthropist, and Gomer Edwards made donations to the YAl at the ceremony.
Admirers of the YAL in Canada presented “a fine specimen of a caribou deer head” which adorned the stone fireplace in the Chalet. It still hangs there today. There was also a collection of aboriginal weapons, which were said to have been used at the Battle of Pinjarra, in the chalet. These no longer remain in the chalet.
In 1941 a swimming pool was constructed at Araluen. It is believed that the rock wall which dams the pool was constructed over the earlier gauging weir that had been built in 1921. A building housing change rooks and showers was erected nearby but is no longer extant. The swimming pool was extremely popular for many years. A pergola near the pool, with plaques on each of the supporting timber pillars commemorating people associated with the YAL appears to have been built in the 1950’s.
Of the several pergolas at Araluen, the most impressive is the Rose Pergola, designed by Bennett and built by Jack Italiano in 1940. 38 pillars supported 80 climbing roses of many varieties. It was built as a memorial to Mrs Margaret Simmons, mother of J.H. Simmons
Araluen continued to be used as a youth camp by the YAL (from the 1950’s for both girls and boys) and as a popular picnic spot for the people of Perth. When J.J. Simons died in 1948 it was manage3d by the executors of his estate (F.Curran, L.T.Boas, V.C>Cournty and E.F. Shackleton – all members of the YAL executive). In 1949 it was incorporated as the Araluen Trust Inc. The whole of Canning Lot 523 was sold to Tan Zum Pty Ltd by public auction in 1985.

SOCIAL IMPORTANCE
With Perth’s increasing population and suburban spread recreation areas within easy distance of the city centre, such as Araluen, are becoming more important. The increasing use of new housing designs (town houses etc) constructred on smaller suburban blocks with limited space for gardens will make such recreational areas even more important in the future,

HISTORIC IMPORTANCE
Araluen is of historic importance because of its association with the Young Australia League and its founder, J.J. Simons. It is the earliest example of a recreation camp for young people in Western Australia.
Simons (1883 – 1948) was the managing director of Western Press Ltd. With Victor Courtney he founded the weekly Call newspaper in 1918 and the Mirror in 1921. With others, including Claude de Bernales, he purchased the Sunday Times in 1935. He was secretary of the Western Australian Football League (1905 & 1914), State President of the Australian Natives Association (19010 – 1911) and secretary of the Western Australian Trotting Association (1913 - 1914). He won the Legislative Assembly seat of East Perth for Labour in 1921, but resigned from the party in 1922 because of his stand against radical trade unionists.
Simons was also an executive member of the New Settler’s League and was responsible for the YAL Boy Settlement Scheme, by which British boys were settles in Western Australia. He was committed to Australian nationalism and social improvement.
In 1905 Simons established the Young Australian Football League to promote Australian Rule Football and sporting tours for boys. This proved so successful that in 1909 the League was renamed and expanded as the Young Australia League. After World War 1 interstate branches were formed. Its activities were publicised in the annual Australian Junior (1906 – 11) and in the monthly Boomerang, edited by Simons from 1914.
The YAL was an independent patriotic, non-political and non-sectarian organisation. It’s motto was “Love, Service and Tolerance”. It aimed to educate youth through travel and to that end organised many reciprocal tours in Australia, Great Britain, Canada and America. It has been established that in Simon’s lifetime 50,000 people toured with the YAL. In the 1960’s the YAL was described as “the Nation’s oldest established and most trusted Youth Travel organisation”. Other activities of the YAL included debating, band music sport and theatrical performances.
Simons purchased Canning Lot 423 for the YAL in 1929. It was named Araluen and was designed as a youth recreation camp to commemorate YAL members killed in WW1. In 1962 it was estimated that 21,000 youngsters had stayed there.
RECREATION AND TOURIST IMPORTANCE
For several generations Araluen has been a popular picnic spot for the people of Perth. It is situated on about 60 ha in the valley of Stinton Creek (named Araluen Brook where it passes through the property) at Roleystone. The creek is a tributary of the Canning River. Araluen is one of the only areas in the vicinity with both extensive natural vegetation and an area of established exotic plants.
The buildings at Araluen and the introduced species are situated in landscaped grounds at the base of the valley to the south of the junction of Stinton Creek and Convine Brook. Many if the exotics are over 50 years old. Only a few of the buildings are in good condition, the others have either deteriorated or are in ruins.
The effect is of a romantic ravine, with waterfalls, magnificent deciduous and evergreen trees, exotic shrubs and a profusion of ferns, ground covers and bulbs growing in terraces cut into the hillside. At the base of the valley is the brook and an artificial lake. Stone steps lead to paths along which the visitor discovers the ivy covered stone ruins of the original bungalow, where the YAL members stayed.
A carpark is also situated at the base of the valley. When crowded with cars it reduces the effect of the landscaping. Howver it was part of the original plan for Ara LUEN AND INDEED PARTIALLY ACCOUNTS FOR THE SUCCESS OF Araluen over the years as a tea-garden and picnic spot, for without transport by car, the area would have been very difficult to reach. Originally the carpoark was made of gravel, a more sympathetic material that the present bitumen.
Araluen has been used for passive recreation for many years and should continue to be used for this purpose. Brochures with maps and a brief history should be given to visitors to that they can explore the area and gain a sense of its original usage by the YAL.
DEMONSTRATION OF A WAY OF LIFE
For many years, Araluen was used as a resort for YAL members. It is an early example of the concept of recreational camps for adolescents. Many of the buildings, paths and roads were constructed by working parties of the YAL boys on weekends and during holidays. They were also responsible for much of the landscape work and plantings. Many of the exotic trees were planted by special visitors to Araluen and represent the countries to which YAL boys toured,
HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE
Araluen is significant as the first recreational camp for young people in Western Australia and as an example of the work of the YAL. The League’s ideal was “the betterment of boys” through “brotherhood, service and patriotism” and the development of a recreational camp at Araluen dedicated to “the service of youth” illustrates this ideal.
The creation of Araluen also indicates the strength of the “back to nature” movement, which romanticised pre-industrial rural society. This movement, widespread in Britain, North America, North Europe as well as Australia, was the outcome of the fear that national efficiency was being reduced because the Anglo-Saxon race seemed to have degenerated in the urban setting. Wholesome activities, preferably in a rural setting, were therefore considered essential to maintain the moral purity and physical fitness of youth. The depression of the 1930’s intensified such concerns.
The landscaping of the grounds of Araluen represents and historical phase in Australian landscape design, in which romantic picturesque aspects of the British environment were emulated. The partial taming of the natural Australian bush and the creation of an artificially ordered British environment at Araluen is symbolic of Australia’s position as an outpost of the British Empire.
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPORTANCE
Araluen contains one of the few areas in the vicinity of Roleystone with both extensive natural vegetation and a landscaped area of exotic species.

Archaeology

CONSTRUCTION HISTORY
Bennett Bridge – named for the architect
1931 Shepherdson Bungalow: named for a benefactor – demolished
1931 Totterdell Bungalow: named for a former Lord Mayor of Perth, now demolished
1931 : Three bridges
1931: The roundhouse, apparently used for communal purposes
1932: The Log Cabin, now in ruins, marked by the stone chimney still standing
1932: Rustic Entrance at the Southern end of Araluen
1933: The Aspro Bungalow
1933: The Grove of the Forgotten
1934: The Mackintosh Pergola, the large Memorial Pergola is stepped down the hill and is accompanied by the smaller Mackintosh pergola
1935: Frog Pool, named for an ornamental from which has recently been resurrected
1936; miDGET’S Swimming Pool
1937: Chalet Healy
1940 Rest HOsue
1940: Additions to Round House
1941: The Swimming Pool
1943: Bathers Change rooms and showers (vanished)
1943: Healy Weir
1946: Pump House
1951. A pergola near the pool commemorating people associated with the YAL

9829 Araluen Botanic Park. Final report park concept plan. Heritage Study {Other} 2011
6469 Studies in Australian Garden History. Serial 2003
8878 Souvenir of Araluen : unique creation of the Young Australia League, Perth, Western Australia. Other 0
11655 Chalet Healy, Araleun Park Croyden Road, Roleystone Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1993
3694 Aspro Cottage Araluen Botanic Park : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998