Balbinya Station

Shire of Esperance

Esperance

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Mar 1997

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Some/Moderate significance

Some/Moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

The place has historical significance for it's association with Alexander Forrest.
The place has scientific significance for it's association with John Paul Brooks who established the station due to his exploration of the area and the scientific paper he published.

Physical Description

Balbinya is the name given to the area where can be found two buildings (storeshed and cottage) on 160 acres of surveyed freehold land. Cleared of trees and bush, there is a large granite rock catchment with two main dams and many smaller dams, dry stone fencing, remains of a boundary fence, an orchard with two mulberry trees. a fig tree, a rose bush, two historic graves (one marked) and many other features, including a cairn built by Alexander Forrest on an exploration trip, 10 October 1871. In all it is a beautiful place in a picturesque setting.

History

The area was first noted by Alexander Forrest in October 1871. The station was established by John Paul Brooks in 1883 and was run by him until his death in 1930. He published scientific papers of the area and did a lot of exploration with the Ponton Brothers and Sharpe of Pt Malcolm (Balladonia) in Ute 1870s. He was also the first linesman on the Israelite Telegraph Station. His sister, Sarah Theresa Brooks, painted pictures of Ute Israelite area and was an accomplished artist. The Dimer family of Israelite and Nanambinia ran the station as an outcamp until the late 1940s.

Integrity: The storeshed is original , the cottage rebuilt from a pile of stones
Modifications: Roof removed March 1937, replaced 1991-4