Kensington Primary School

73 Banksia Tce Kensington

Kensington State School

Construction Date

Constructed from 2006, Constructed from 1933, Constructed from 1966, Constructed from 1993, Constructed from 1954, Constructed from 1926, Constructed from 2008

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Sep 2018 Category C

Retain and conserve if possible

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a good, largely intact demonstration of the Inter War and Post War International style as applied to a school building and executed in brick and tile. Internal details that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style
• The place has historic value for its association with the establishment of Kensington in the Inter War years.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended the place as students, staff or through association with friends and family.

Physical Description

The original section of the school constructed in 1926 faced Banksia Terrace, and was of brick construction with tiled roof, steel framed windows that opened inwards which was deemed to be innovative at the time of construction. The school consisted of four classrooms and two cloakrooms. The original range was extended with additional classrooms built at right angles to the original range.

The school is of brick construction with terracotta tiled hipped roof and four tall brick chimneys. The original four classrooms each had three windows on the Banksia Terrace frontage, with angled brick sills and soldier brick lintels. The three windows are grouped closely together, separated from the next group by a wide section of brick wall. The four classrooms were separated by a single window in the middle of the range.

The adjoining early class room addition located northern end of the Banksia Terrace range was of similar construction and expression. This range was orientated towards Fourth Avenue. The windows were again arranged in groups of three with the same detailing. Three brick chimneys correspond with the window arrangements. A corner building, connects the two classroom ranges, is of the same construction.
Additions have been made to the school as local demand increased which are of contemporary design. They have not impacted on the integrity or authenticity of the original sections of the school which are located parallel to Banksia Terrace, and the two wings projecting from this classroom block.

History

Kensington came into existence in the South Perth Road District in the 1920s and was named after prominent citizen and MLA, Alexander Clydesdale’s Suburban Road (Mill Point Road) house, ‘Kensington’.

In 1924, Victoria Park and East Victoria Park schools were very over crowded and a new school was suggested for the area between them. At this time both schools had classes on the verandahs and in cloakrooms. Halls around the district such as the Victoria Park Town Hall and Baptist Church Hall were also used.

In 1925, following a survey of the child population in the area by the Education Department, the State Government moved to establish a new primary school in Banksia Terrace. This was done by the resumption of a number of lots in that street. In July 1926, the new Kensington Primary School opened by Alex Clydesdale. The first Headmaster was Mr Oswald Derrick. The total cost of the building was £4050. By 1927 the school had 220 students.

A 1930 aerial photograph of South Perth and Kensington shows the isolated bush setting of the school and its simple 'L' shaped plan form which consisted of four classrooms and two hat rooms. At this time most of the pupils came from the foreshore area. It was only in the post Depression era that Kensington, and subsequently the Kensington Primary School expanded. The housing boom caused overcrowding in the school with complaints by the headmasters of all three schools in the South Perth area. At Kensington Primary School new classrooms were added to the school when enrolments reached 500 students in 1933.

In 1945, as the area continued to expand, the school was once again under pressure. The Education Department provided a Bristol pre-fabricated classroom to add more space. The population of Kensington Primary School peaked in 1948 when 600 pupils were enrolled.

Parents, through the P&C, have always worked hard to improve the environment and resources at the school. The P&C helped with the construction of the cricket pitch, the supply of books, chairs, sporting equipment, slide projectors, duplicators and the care for the school hall (which was the Bristol pre fabricated building).

The facilities at the school were again under pressure in the 1960s and subsequent building programs have provided more classrooms, and an range of specialist facilities including an art room, music block, library, junior block with 10 classrooms, three pre-primary classrooms and an offsite kindy. The school also now enjoys an undercover play area where assemblies are held, netball courts, a tennis court and play equipment dotted around the grounds.

High / High

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Primary School