House, 14 Kathleen Street

Town of Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2d

Significant in contributing to local character - Streetscape Value

• This place has aesthetic value as a good example of the Inter-War Californian bungalow style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the early 20th century.
• This place has social value as the house demonstrates the form and scale of housing for professional men and their families in the early 1900s.

Physical Description

A single storey dwelling constructed of red brick with a steeply pitched terracotta tile roof. The front entrance is centrally located on the façade and consists of timber framed, stained glass side lights. Flanking either side of the front entrance is a group of three timber framed, three-paned casement windows with a cement sill beneath. The roof is of hipped construction using terracotta tiles and finials. On the east and west planes of roof are
rendered brick constructed chimneys with decorative chimney tops and a pair of terracotta chimney pots. The roof is steeply pitched and continues on an uninterrupted plane beyond the façade to form the verandah. The verandah extends across the entire façade and partly down the east elevation and is supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets.

History

This portion of Bassendean was subdivided by a group of investors in the early 1900s under the promotional name of 'Tanner's Estate' or the 'Tanner's Extension Estate'. The group of investors included some of the most well known members of colonial society: S.H. Parker, G.H.Leake, H. Anstey, Dr D. Kenny, J. James, J. Grave, H.E. Parry, Dr. J. Hope and W. Paterson. Three of these men; Parker, Leake and Paterson; were at various
times members of parliament. Kathleen Street was named after the wife of Daniel Kenny, Kathleen Horgan whom he married in 1886. The house is one of the largest in the street and occupies two housing lots. From the available information this residence was constructed in 1923 for William Weir Jnr (c1895-1952) and his wife Lillian Lucy Weir, née Mardon (c1900-1972). William Weir had a range of occupations including an insurance agent and
storekeeper. The couple had married in 1924 and they moved into this home which they named 'Lilybank' presumably in honour of Lillian Weir. The Weir's stayed at the house until the late 1920s. Later occupants included; George Willcox, Frederick Harvey and Cyril Trumfell. Aerial photographs indicate that the house has undergone several programs of work in the second half of the 20th century that have extended the footprint of the house. These later additions have been roofed in corrugated iron or zincalume in contrast to the tile roof on the original portion of the residence. It is possible that originally the house was roofed in corrugated iron but the images from the mid-20th century are unclear.