Northampton Railway Station and Rest Room

Shire of Northampton

Mary Street Station

Northampton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 2005 Category 1B

Category 1B

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL AND POSSIBLY STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1B

Category 1B

Statement of Significance

The station buildings, and the railway precinct as a whole, have very high local and State significance
which must be recognised and protected. They are significant for historic, social and scientific reasons.
The two buildings, complete with siding, and station master's house behind, form a very significant
grouping, in excellent condition where most other vestiges of the railway have long since disappeared.
While it is an extension of the original railway line it represents one of the last remnants of the first
Government railway line in the State.

Railway Station:
The building comprises a single rectangular room with stone walls and a wide, symmetrical cantilevered roof
supported on gallows brackets. The roof is CGI, hipped at corners and with overhanging gambrels on each end. A
rendered chimney with mouldings passes through the roof adjacent to the ridge on the south end of the building.
Doors are pairs of two panel French doors with 2 pane highlights over, on two sides of the building together with
double hung windows. High above the windows under the eaves and all around the building are large grilled vents
between stone piers that ventilate the roof space over a flat ceiling. The ceiling is plasterboard with timber
mouldings across the joints. The building's authenticity and integrity is enhanced by the original internal fittings,
fireplace and furniture which are still in place.
Rest Room:
The character of the simple timber framed weatherboard rest room is enhanced by its curved CGI roof which is
cantilevered out on awning brackets to the west to form a verandah. The curved roof gives it a railway carriagetype
charm.
The railway platform, on which the buildings stand, is still in good condition making this site the focal point of the
overall railway precinct. The precinct also includes the Station Master's residence to the east, the route of the
railway through the town, saleyards, old wheat bin site, turntable, site of bridge and abutments over Nokanena
Brook and the original Gwalla Station site to the south (see other Site Nos. 78, 79, 80,134 & 135).

History

Although work on the State's first government railway line between Geraldton and Northampton commenced in
1874 it was not opened for traffic until 1879. One of the main purposes of the line was to transport lead and copper
from the Northampton Mineral Field to the port at Geraldton. The first railway station in Northampton was located
further south at Gwalla (Site No.134). However, following the extension of the line to Ajana, the station was
relocated to a more central position in 1912. The Mary Street Station was officially opened on 3 February 1913.
In the mid-1950s the W.A.G.R. reviewed the whole rail network in a move to discontinue services on unprofitable
branch lines. Despite local protests, the first lines to have services suspended were the Geraldton-Ajana and
Wokarina-Yuna branches on 29 April 1957. The railway station is now used as an office and meeting room for the
Volunteer Fire Brigade.

Chronology Entries