Dowerin Post Office & Quarters

Shire of Dowerin

Dowerin

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 22 Nov 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Dec 1995

Statewide Post Office Survey Completed 01 Mar 1992

Statement of Significance

It is hard to over-state the significance of a reliable system of communications which is represented by the Post Office. Built in 1913 and still in use, Dowerin Post Office has played an essential part in the development of the Shire by allowing residents to keep in touch with the wider world.

Physical Description

A brick Post Office building which was modernised in the 1980's, the exterior shows little evidence of structural change. The post boxes and the public telephone have been moved but the walls, doors and roof appear to be original. The original counter is in situ although a laminex top has been fitted over the top surface.

History

Dowerin Town Lots 39 and 40 were reserved from sale by the State Government until 1911 when they were offered to the Commonwealth as a Post Office site. (DOLA - File 12219/06) A non-official receiving office for mail had first been designated in the locality in September 1906 during the construction of the railway out to Dowerin. A year later, after Dowerin townsite had been laid out and gazetted, the non-official office was re-designated as an Allowance Office. ('The Post, Telegraph & Telephone Offices of Western Australia - An Alphabetical List' compiled by George E. Owen, 1958) A 1909 report indicates that the office consisted of a few pigeon holes in one corner of a fruit and vegetable shop, a telephone on the wall and a letterbox outside on the corner post. (The Northam Advertiser 5 June 1909) The office was upgraded to Semi-Official from July 1910 (Owen), with business conducted by Semi-Official Postmaster James Gordon Holroyd in a large barn-like structure rented from Port, Honey & Co. Ltd. (Aust. Archives - Kl, Item 849/13 and The Goomalling-Dowerin Mail 31 December 1912), but this did little to mollify aggrieved residents. By March 1911 agitation within the town had succeeded in getting £1,600 for a proper Post Office at Dowerin placed on the estimates for the 1911-12 financial year. By August preliminary plans had been prepared, and by November the purchase of Lots 39 and 40 for £100 each had been approved by the Executive Council. (Aust. Archives - P0359/1, Item 1911/4)

Early in 1912, details of this progress were relayed to the Secretary of the local Progress Association through the Federal Member for the district, Sir John Forrest, with the assurance that construction would commence immediately. (The Goomalling-Dowerin Mail 23 January 1912) Such was not the case, however, and it wasn't until May that the purchase of land was finalised (DOLA - CG 519/139) and tenders invited for PWD Contract No. 4643, erection of Dowerin Post Office. ('Government Gazette' 24 May 1912, p.1922 & 21 June 1912, p.2291 and The Goomalling-Dowerin Mail 13 February, 21 May, 11 June & 5 July 1912) Local dissatisfaction increased when it was learned that there had been no response from builders because the advertised contract specified peculiar moulded bricks and carried so many provisions and conditions that no contractor would even consider it. (The Goomalling-Dowerin Mail 20 August, 11 & 29 October & 31 December 1912) The rented premises were designated an Official Office from 1 July 1912. (Owen)

From the surviving evidence, it would appear that the original plans were eventually scrapped as unworkable. An architectural plan of the present building, signed by Hilton Beasley, Chief Architect, is dated 20 March 1913 (Aust. Archives -PP668/1, WA 16425), and tenders were called for PWD Contract No. 4879, erection of Dowerin Post Office, the same day. ('Government Gazette' 20 March 1913, p.1415 and The Goomalling-Dowerin Mail 8 April 1913) A tender of £1,476-10-0 was accepted from John G. Fettes of East Perth in May ('Government Gazette' 9 May 1913, p. 1763), and an immediate start was made seventeen months after it had been promised. By the erid of June the roof was on, and a new postmaster, Mr J.F. Wall, arrived in Dowerin with his wife and family in mid July. (The Goomalling-Dowerin Mail 13 & 24 June & 22 July 1913) The new building was completed on 12 September and the keys were handed over to the postmaster for him to take formal possession of the building on 17 September. (Aust. Archives -Kl, Item 849/13)

Postmasters listed in Postal Directories to 1949 are Miss Rothwell (acting) 1917, H.E. Tombs 1918, D. Masters 1920-1925, A. Tonkin 1926-1934/35, Percy H. Bower 1935/36-1938/39 (when Bower was transferred in October 1938, the local paper stated that he had been resident in Dowerin for six years), A. Gray 1939/40-1944, and E.W. Alp 1945-1949.

Hilson Beasley Architect 1913 -