inHerit Logo

William James King's House

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

11782
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

6 Church St Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Connell's House

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1890

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 3

Category 3

A place of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Physical Description

A four-roomed brick and iron residence with a passage down the centre, verandah on three sides and utility rooms at the rear. The owner is presently renovating the building taking care to maintain its original character.

History

This house was built for William James King, a son of Daniel King of the Junction. He had the town's first Butcher's shop and was married to John Dewar's daughter, Selina. They had four sons and one daughter. The house was rented for some time after the King's went to Midland Junction, in the 1920's and 1930's. Mrs. Andrew Frederick Dewar lived in the house during World War 1 with her children Fred, Joe and Ruby. A little boy, Clayton, died there
Mrs. Floyd Troy and family owned it in the 1970's. She was the second wife of Hubert Troy. There were three children from the first marriage to Rose Jones and then Dawn. Fay (Mrs. George Harris), Deirdre and Gavin.
Mr. & Mrs. Don Hall lived there from 1975. They put in a swimming pool It has been owned for some years by Mr & Mrs. Peter Connell.

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Common Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
PEOPLE Early settlers
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

10 Jun 1998

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.