Uniting Church, Broome

Shire of Broome

Kimberley

State Register Registered 01 Apr 1999 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A

Grading A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A place worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome’s Town Planning Scheme. Recommend: Maximum encouragement to owners to retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Nov 1983

26191 UNITING CHURCH & MANSE

Statement of Significance

Uniting Church is of considerable significance for the continuous associations with the Presbyterian and subsequent Uniting Church since 1925, and with Reverend Brady, AIM organisation and John Flynn. The design and aesthetic are significant for the AIM associations, response to the tropical climate and unique design of rollback walls. The churchmake a considerable contribution to the streetscape, character and townscape of Broome.

Physical Description

Uniting Church, Broome, an Inter-War Bungalow style timber frame fibro clad building with a corrugated iron roof, the building is a distinctive part of the streetscape and makes a positive contribution to the character of the town. The place exhibits technical sophistication in the operable (moveable) walls and clerestory windows which demonstrate significant response to the tropical climate.

History

In 1910 the Rev J. C. Fordyce, Moderator of the Presbyterian Church in WA volunteered to establish a mission in Broome to alleviate the 'appalling neglect and degradation' believed to be prevalent there at the time. Church services were held on the wide latticed verandahs of the Manse, known as the 'Verandah Church'. In 1912, the Australian Inland Mission (AIM) Board of the National Presbyterian Church was created and took responsibility for the north-west. Broome was the base for AIM's pastoral patrol to Derby, Fitzroy Crossing, Halls Creek and Wyndham. A hall was rented from the Broome Council for church services. Construction of the Uniting Church commenced in 1925, funded by public subscription as a memorial following the death from malaria of Rev F. G. H. Brady, who had administered to the Kimberley 1913-1917 and returned in 1925. The building was called the Brady Memorial Hall. The design of the Church, with special consideration for the Broome climate, suggests it was the work of the Rev John Flynn, Superintendent of AIM. It is similar to his design for Adelaide House in Alice Springs. As well as use as a place of worship, the Church has also been used as a meeting place, social club, youth centre, day care centre and opportunity shop. The Church celebrated it Golden Jubilee in 1975 and renovations were carried out to the Manse the following year. In 1977, the Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregational churches joined to form the Uniting Church of Australia. In 1983, Broome became the regional centre for the Uniting Church Kimberley Presbytery and an office and residence were built in Herbert Street.

Modifications: Church: 1971 folding doors at front replaced.