HOUSE, 6 ROSE STREET

6 Rose St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 6 Rose Street, a single storey house constructed dating from the 1908 with tuck pointed brick walls and a hipped and roof has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place has some aesthetic value as a typical example of an Federation Bungalow that contributes to the quality of its setting along Rose Street and the surrounding area;

the place has some historic value as an early twentieth century residence that demonstrates the settlement and development of the Fremantle area, and;

it is representative of the typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area.

Physical Description

6 Rose Street is a single storey tuck brick and iron house built in 1908 and designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are tuck pointed red brick. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron and extends over the verandah which has a continuous corrugated iron roof supported on timber posts with decorative timber brackets. The timber paneled front and door and timber framed double hung sash windows are extant.

There are single storey recent skillioned roof additions at the rear of the original house and a gazebo and small in ground pool and a ROW.

To the front there is a high limestone and horizontal timber infill front fence built to the front boundary and a small garden area behind.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Oct 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for proposed two storey additions and alterations to the existing house.

History

This area of South Fremantle was part of a five acre grant made to Captain John Bruce of the Pensioner Guards in 1851. The property was subdivided in the early 1890s although the majority of the street was not developed until the early 1900s.

House, 6 Rose Street was built in 1907/08 for Francis Kestel, a local builder. The Kestals had five children and the family moved from James Street, Fremantle, to Rose Street in 1905/06. They first lived in No. 4, and then from 1909 to 1912 lived at No. 6. They also occupied No. 8 for a brief period. Although not confirmed, it would appear that Kestal was a modest developer, and may have built the houses at 6 and 8 Rose Street himself.

A diagram dated 1907 shows House, 6 Rose Street as a square building, with the front half built in brick and the rear in galvanised iron. The house was well set back from the street and had a full length front verandah and several galvanised iron outbuildings in the rear yard.

By 1913/14, the cottage was owned by Charles Morriday. The following year, it was occupied by George McCallum. Between 1916/17 and c. 1920, the cottage was owned by Ethel Brooker. In 1921/22 it was owned and occupied by Alfred and Charlotte Barwicks. Mrs E Turner purchased it a year later and owned it until the early 1930s, when it was sold to Allan Scott. Mr Scott owned the property until at least the early 1950s. In the 1940s, stables were also listed as being on the property.

In 1961, the City of Fremantle Health Inspector described the house as a brick and iron dwelling comprising six rooms with tongue and groove floors.

This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - RED -significant for contributing to the unique character of Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.