Mt Brown

City of Kwinana

Kwinana

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Sep 2019

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 B

B

High level of protection for places of considerable cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana..

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 B

B

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: By virtue of its elevated position, Mt Brown is a highly visible landmark and, when combined with the undulating limestone hills, the nearby lake and the bushland that surrounds it, the place is an attractive place.

Historic Value: The place is associated with the early development of the
district, particularly those settlers who purchased lots
surrounding Mt Brown in the 1880s.

Scientific Value: As part of the Beeliar Regional park, the place is an important component of one of the most important systems of lakes and wetlands remaining in the Perth metropolitan area.

Social value: The place is valued by the community as a popular place for recreation which has remained largely unchanged.

Research value: as part of the Beeliar Regional Park, the place is an important component of one of the most important reserves remaining in the Perth metropolitan area. There is potential for the place to provide information relevant to the habitat and lifestyle of indigenous fauna and flora.

Level of significance: Considerable.

Physical Description

The place comprises a portion of the Beeliar Regional park, in particular the highest point, Mt Brown which is approximately 60-70 metres high and is located on the border of the Local Government boundary between City of Kwinana and City of Cockburn.
The place comprises a large area of undulating limestone hills, vegetated by a woodland of tuart and banksia, as well as shrubland dominated by honey myrtle. Lake Mount Brown is located to the northeast of the peak and comprises a shallow saline wetland which usually dries out in summer. The lake is fringed by strands of paperbark and Tussock Sedge and supports a variety of water birds.
The area surrounding Mt Brown has numerous bushwalking trails and a lookout area and water tower is located at the peak.

History

In June 1829, Mount Brown was named by the survey party on board the 'Challenger' under the command of Captain Fremantle. It is speculated that this area of the Western Australian coast was the first landing place for Captain James Stirling in 1829. Early survey plans also refer to the place as 'Brown Hill'.
In his report "A Glance at the Manners and Language of the Aboriginal Inhabitants of Western Australia: with a short vocabulary" in the Perth Gazette 23rd March 1833, Robert Menli Lyon's lists the name "Booyeeanup" as the name of the area known as Mount Brown. Lyon compiled his vocabulary through conversations with Noongar leader Yagan, whilst imprisoned on Carnac Island.
The earliest known settlers in the vicinity of Mount Brown, whose land transactions can be traced, include: Charles John Armstrong who acquired lot 47/263, a parcel of 10 acres just southeast of Mt Brown in 1881; Walter & Andrew Armstrong who jointly purchased lot 435, just south of Mt Brown in 1885; L.A. Manning purchased Lot 47/289 in 1884; and, Angel de San Miguel, who was issued with Lot 339, on the southeast corner of Mt Brown, in 1886.
Mount Brown is a trigonometrical station featuring a large survey marker, a reserve was created around the site for this purpose in 1955. An additional reserve was created for part of the site for the purpose of a pumping station and pipeline in 1958. These reserves reflect the provision of services to facilitate development of the region in the 1950s.
Aerial photographs from the mid 1950s demonstrate that there has been little change to the area apart from the increasing numbering of trails through the park.