Woodman Point Munitions Magazines (fmr)

City of Cockburn

Explosive Magazines (fmr)

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category A

Category A

Exceptional significance Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

Explosives Magazines played an important role in the country’s defence effort during World War II as a storage facility for cordite, used in the manufacture of munitions at a factory in Welshpool.
Explosives Magazines is unique in that the buildings constructed at Woodman Point for the Commonwealth Department of the Interior at the outbreak of World War II are the only munitions magazines ever built within Western Australia to such a design.
Explosives Magazines, in combination with the remnants of the barrier berms and railway sidings from the original explosives reserve, creates a distinctive landscape which strongly reflects the explosives storage history of the locality.
Explosives Magazines is historically significant, having demonstrated a regard for choice of building materials and innovative design elements suited to withstanding high temperatures and protection of the stored volatile materials from risks associated with fire.
Explosives Magazines played a significant role in the military defence operations of Western Australia during World War II.

Physical Description

The Woodman Point Explosives Reserve encompassed the land around the jetty and the magazines (the jetty is situated outside the Reserve area and is under the control of the Department of Transport, Marine Division). The three explosives magazines are set back from the beach in the sand dunes. They are surrounded by sandbag barriers. The red brick buildings have very thick walls and high set windows. The roofs are asbestos. The buildings now stand vacant. They have been adversely affected by vandalism and are a haven for graffiti artists.

History

Explosives for the purpose of loosening ore on the goldfields were initially transported to Robbs Jetty by wooden hulled sailing vessels. After being stored in an old ship hulk, the explosives were then stored in magazines originally situated among huge sand hills where the meat exporting works now stands. Following an explosion in which a man was killed, the magazines were moved in 1903-04 to the present site on Woodman Point by bullock teams. The brick magazines were built in 1941.
Woodman Point was previously the site of the Fremantle Race Club. Though the club had made some improvements they had no title to the land. The land was not considered ideal for a race course owing to its sandy nature and it was used infrequently for cabmen's races. It was chosen as an ideal site for the magazines owing to its close proximity to Robbs Jetty. The Fremantle Race Club gave up their 99 year lease for £1,000 compensation.
The purpose of the explosives magazines was to store, sample and test explosives being imported into the state. If explosives deteriorated en route they were held in the magazines while the inspections were carried out. If they were classified unstable they were destroyed on the nearby beach. If approved, the explosives were loaded into rail vans to be transported to mining centres throughout the state.
With the building of a jetty the explosives could be brought to the magazines directly. At first the explosives were transferred to lighters which ferried the cargo to the jetty. The cargo was then loaded onto horse drawn rail wagons and taken to the magazines. In later years the lighters were replaced by small motor vessels which could berth at the jetty and the horses were replaced by tractors.
During World War II the location of the explosives magazine caused problems for the district as it was a recognised strategic target for the enemy. As a result, Coogee Primary School was relocated until after the end of the war.
In the late 1970s part of the magazine was leased out to a fireworks expert, who was unfortunately killed when his stock ignited. By the 1970s, with the growing population of Cockburn, then 25,000, there was a need to provide recreational facilities. Woodman Point was recognised as having recreation potential, so in 1984 the Mines Department relocated the explosives depot to Baldivis.
The buildings now stand empty and derelict. They represent a significant period in the early development of the mining industry in Western Australia. Recreational facilities have been developed on Woodman Point including parkland and BBQs. There is some natural bush that has been retained including some very old tuart trees.

INTEGRITY: Most fabric intact

Commonwealth Dept of Interior Architect - -