Jarman Island Quarters

City of Karratha

Cossack

Karratha

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1996

These were the resident keepers quarters for servicing the lighthouse.
Its association with the lighthouse which was crucial to the functioning of Cossack and also, the changes in technology and redundancy of lighthouses in general.

Only half the proposed quarters were built initially, and there were rooms for only one keeper.

The building consisted of six rooms all accessed from verandahs. Construction was in stone of two types. The western end comprised three rooms and a passage. The roof was constructed in concrete on a domed form work. The eastern end of the building was an addition, being built in similar style but with a different type of stone. This addition comprised three rooms, two added on to the end of the original building and another "kitchen" built at right angles to the north, off the verandah.

the outhouse/toilet is a small structure located 20 to 30 metres to the east of the quarters and is constructed of similar materials to the additions. A large below ground concrete tank approximately four to five metres in diameter and approximately five metres deep, exists out from the south east corner of the additions.

The buildings now stand in ruins.

Little amounts of the original fabric is intact