Hasell's Cottage (ruin)

Shire of Toodyay

4 kms E of Toodyay on N side of Julimar Rd. GPS: 0446103 6511620

Dawson's Cottage
Monkey Cottage

State Register Registered 27 Nov 1998 Register Entry

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as one of four remaining structures of the original Toodyay township and for its association with George Hasell, a prominent builder in the region. The brick kiln is a rare and unusual example of its type and period in Western Australia. The cottage has aesthetic value as it demonstrates artistic excellence through the quality of the masonry and for its contribution to the streetscape.

Physical Description

Single storey stone brick and former dwelling, now in ruins. No roof, windows or doors and supported by internal metal bracing bolted through the main elevations. holes in elevations may be evidence of previous stabilisation works. Stonework has been re-pointed in places. The original cottage was extended to the rear, the brick quoining marking the point of the original rear elevation. Windows and door openings have red brick dressings set in a rounded arch. Remnants of a red brick chimney.

History

'Hasell's Cottage' is the ruin of a Victorian Tudor style cottage built by George Henry Hasell in two stages. This is a two room, single-storey building made of a mixture of convict depot bricks, Hasell's own bricks and cut stone. It was constructed around the end of 1854. The building was roofed with corrugated iron and was one of the first buildings in the district to use this roofing material. A brick kiln located about 100 metres from the cottage was constructed by Hasell around 1855. In 1865 a single-storey extension with a cellar was added by Hasell.
Hasell was a prominent builder of the district and was responsible for a number of buildings now recognised for their heritage value. Hasell was an Irish convict convicted of cattle stealing. He was given his Ticket Of Leave the day after he arrived in the Swan River Colony and was sent to the Toodyay Convict Depot to work on its construction. He was granted his conditional pardon in 1854 when he married and built this dwelling. Members of the family remained in the house until 1900.

Poor-Ruins

7740 Report on Hassell's cottage, Toodyay: conservation works report. Conservation works report 2006

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other

Victorian Tudor