Flats 72-74 Thomas Street

72-74 Thomas St West Perth

Heritage List Adopted 27 Jan 2009
State Register Removed 01 Jul 2021 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE proposed with the interim entry as State Registered Place (27/06/2003). At its meeting of 27 January 2009 the City of Perth Council resolved to support the permanent registration of Flats, 72-74 Thomas Street, West Perth. It was agreed that the place has sufficient heritage significance to be placed on the Register on a permanent basis with the following statement of significance:
Flats 72-74 Thomas Street, a two-storey block of four flats in load bearing brick construction, with a concrete tiled hipped roof, designed in the Inter-War Mediterranean style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place was designed by Marshal Clifton, prominent Western Australian architect and artist (1903-1975) and is a very fine example of his body of work;
+ the place is a very fine example of the Inter-War Mediterranean style applied to a two-storey block of four flats and features some fine detailing in its balconies, front entrance and internal face brickwork
detailing, with generously planned and well detailed interiors;
+ the place is a distinctive and early demonstration of self-contained flat style accommodation for members of the upper and middle classes in Perth and West Perth in the early to late 1930s, in a period in which the attractions and advantages of such accommodation were being actively promoted; and,
+ the place was built as an investment for music teacher, Alexander Joseph Leckie, who played a most influential and prominent role in the development of music in Western Australia.
The infilling to the verandahs on the south side of the building and plantings are of little significance. The more recent kitchen fittings and replacement gyprock ceilings are of little significance.

Physical Description

Two storey residential block of flats, painted brick with semicircular entry porch and balcony. Cantilevered concrete awning and balcony to front elevation. Metal work details to balconies and widows.

History

West Perth developed as suburban residential area in the late 1890's. From its inception it had the characteristics of a quality neighbourhood. Proximity to the city centre and Kings Park ( then known as Perth Park), and the elevated location which provided healthy site drainage as well as cooling breezes and views over the city and hills.

The area had social status already associated with addresses in nearby Mount Street and access to the city's piped water system. The area was subdivided into large residential lots for development and proceed accordingly. Less prestigious areas also developed in lower parts of the area and adjacent to the railway. (Ian Kelly; 'The Development of Housing in Perth (1890-1915)'; Unpub . thesis UWA 1992; p96.)

The homes built in West Perth from the early 1900's included prestigious mansions built in prominent locations and smaller working class cottages in the narrower back streets and towards the northern end of the area adjacent to the railway.

Block of flats designed by prominent Perth architect Marshall Clifton in 1933. The first major project undertaken by Clifton in partnership with George Herbert Parry. The building was constructed using reject clinker bricks.

High level of integrity.

High level of authenticity as it is largely as originally constructed.