Holy Name Convent School

Town of Victoria Park

25 Marcharmley Pl Carlisle

Victoria Park

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 15 Jun 2021 Management Category 3

Management Category 3

Some / Moderate Significance. Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Lower integrity/ authenticity, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

The Holy Name Hall has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• The place has historic and social value as a representative example of a c1930 dual purpose church and school, providing Catholic education to the community and playing an important role in the community's development; and

• The place has strong links with the Victoria Park parish and the Sisters of Mercy who have had association with Victoria Park since 1899.

Physical Description

The Holy Name Hall/School is located at the corner of Marchamley Place and is bounded by the Holy Name Church and Holy Name Early Learning and Care Centre to the south and east, Fletcher Park to the west and bitumen road to the north. There are single storey residences further north of Marchamley Place.

The building is constructed of rendered and painted masonry walls and corrugated steel gable roof in the Inter War architectural style. Lettering to the gable on the west elevation reads, ‘Holy Name Convent School’. The building can be accessed via an enclosed porch to the west elevation. The building has buttresses to the north and south elevations, timber battens to the roof eaves and a simple coining detail to the west elevation.

The building has been altered over time, including replacing timber framed windows with aluminium and the installation of solar panels to the north elevation.

History

The first Catholics came to the Carlisle area in 1896 and in 1899, Victoria Park was established as a parish with Carlisle being one of its outlying Mass stations. Carlisle continued as a Mass station until a Church school was built in 1937. At this time Carlisle became part of the new Belmont Parish.

The School and Church were run by the Sisters of Mercy.

When a new Church (Holy Name Church) was constructed in 1975, the original building became a Hall for parish meetings and school activities.

A plaque on the Holy Name Hall/School reads:
Opened by His Grace Archbishop Prendiville PP
On Oct 10th 1937
Rev Father O’Connor PP

The Holy Name School closed in 2011 after amalgamating with Notre Dame Primary School Cloverdale.The building was reopened in 2012 as Holy name Early Learning and Care Centre. The place continues to operate as a Childcare Centre in 2021.

Medium