Agricultural Hall (fmr), Boyup Brook

Cnr Abel & Bridge Sts Boyup Brook

Infant Health Centre

Boyup Brook

Heritage List Adopted 12 May 2015 Shire of Boyup Brook

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Dec 2003

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Shire of Boyup Brook

Values

• The place has been a focus for local government, social functions and community services in the Boyup Brook area since 1910.
• The place is a landmark in the Boyup Brook townsite and contributes positively the streetscape.
• The place is an excellent example of a well constructed Federation Free Style building and has aesthetic value due its park setting.

Physical Description

The building is located on a small triangular block in the centre of the town. The site comprises a landscaped park containing the Hall and toilet block addition.
The triangular site is formed by Forrest Street to the south, Bridge Street to the west and is truncated by Abel Street in a northwest to southeast direction. The building is located towards the northern end of the site, facing the corner of Abel and Bridge Streets, with a landscaped park occupying the remainder of the site.
The Agricultural Hall is a simple, rectangular plan formed building with decorative gabled iron roof form, short boxed eaves, and random face stonework with brick quoining highlighting the symmetrically placed windows, central entrance, and roof vent.
The South end of the building comprises a steel framed, corrugated iron clad and skillion roofed toilet addition. The male and female toilets are identified by life size iron sculptures.
The Hall was restored in 2000/2001, including the removal of an unsightly northern porch and enclosure, repairs to brick and mortar finishes, and the installation of subsoil drainage and paved access ways. The Toilet block was also constructed around this time.

History

Wooding’s ‘The History of Settlement & Agriculture in the Boyup Brook District’ indicates that the Upper Blackwood District was officially designated and it’s boundaries defined in 1896. Road Board meetings were held at James Lee Steere’s property until the Agricultural Hall was built in 1910. The hall was known locally as ‘Jayes Hall’ because it was built on land possibly granted by Lee Steere (although it may have been on Government land).
The Hall ‘was constructed through the money raising efforts of the citizens and their volunteer labour. Its purpose was to serve as a place for Road Board meetings and as a community centre for dances, church meetings and other events’.
The Hall was constructed prior to the Gazettal of the townsite and locals supported this place as being the town centre. John Forrest did not agree with this view and gazetted the townsite where railway access was more likely.
The building has subsequently been used as the infant health centre and the tourist bureau.

Integrity- Moderate