Sewerage Vent, Princess Margaret Hospital, West Perth

Cook St West Perth

near corner of Cook and Thomas St

Heritage List Adopted 11 Sep 2015

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (11/09/2015) Metropolitan Sewerage Vents, a collection of six circular metal ventilation shafts
approximately 9-15 metres (30-50 feet) high, with decorative cast iron bases, has
cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the group provides rare evidence of the earliest establishment of a deep sewerage system for Perth (operational from 1911), a significant milestone
in the development of Perth as a modern city;
+ the group is a small sample of surviving c.1911-1930 sewerage ventilation shafts, a once-common piece of infrastructure that appears to have largely been removed and/or forgotten across the country; and,
+ the group comprises six representative examples of the standard natural ventilation shafts erected for the Perth and Fremantle sewerage systems from 1911 to 1930, when decorative but functional cast iron work was used for these items of public infrastructure.

Physical Description

A discontinuous group of Metropolitan Sewerage Vents. Each vent is similar in design, comprising an ornate circular cast iron base with fluting and moulding which contains the letters M S (Metropolitan Sewerage) in the lower portion. An access panel, measuring approximately 20cm by 10cm and secured by a bolt in each corner, provides visual access into the vents.

History

The collective group of Metropolitan Sewerage Vents were erected between c.1911 and 1928 to assist in reducing odours associated with the completion of Perth's new sewerage system. In 2013, Metropolitan Sewerage Vents remains as a collection of street furniture with no current functional use.

Condition:

Metropolitan Sewerage Vents is in good condition.
Several examples exhibit some level of corrosion, which has been managed by repainting of the base.

Integrity:

Metropolitan Sewerage Vents comprise six examples of ventilation shafts erected between 1911 and the 1920s. The vents were installed as circumstances required, in response to specific demand. They operated independently of each other and were disconnected from the main sewerage system in the 1970s in response to changing sewer technology. Although it is unlikely that the vents would be redeployed for their original purpose, they have retained their original appearance and the majority of original fabric remains.

The original function of Metropolitan Sewerage Vents is clearly discernable from the form and appearance of the individual elements. Collectively, the vents have a moderate degree of integrity.

Authenticity:

Metropolitan Sewerage Vents has a moderate level of authenticity. Most of the original fabric of the individual vents appears to remain, although the cowl at the apex of the vent appears to have been removed from each vent, with the exception of the Cook Street vent. It is possible that some upper segments of the
pipes have also been removed. Some corrosion has been observed, but this has been managed by the repainting of the cast iron bases.

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Other

Other METAL Cast Iron