FREMANTLE MASONIC HALL, CHALMERS STREET

Chalmers Fremanlte

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic and social significance for its associations with the Fremantle branch of the Freemasons.

Physical Description

Two storey brick and parapeted building has a breakfront which faces Chalmers Street and has pale brick accents and ‘Fremantle Masonic Hall’ appearing in the pediment.

History

Chalmers Street was originally named Edmund Street North and changed names in 1948. The street is thought to be named after J. Chalmers who was a Fremantle City Councilor from 1930 - 1933 and again in 1935 -1942.

The original Masonic Hall was located at the corner of Mouat Street and Marine Terrace, and opened in 1877. This continued to be the lodge of the Fremantle Masons until 1958, when a new Masonic Hall was opened for Fremantle Lodge no.1033. Initially identified as being in Amherst Street, the place was constructed as a substantial two-storey brick building, including two lodge rooms (60x40ft at ground floor, and 53x40 ft at first floor) and two ‘festive board halls’, each equipped with kitchens. A newspaper article announcing that the place has begun to be used, dated 5 June 1958, notes that only the smaller lodge room and its associated hall below had been fully completed at that time. The original Masonic Hall was purchased by the Navy Club at this time.