Palace Hotel (fmr)

108 St Georges Tce Perth

NOTE: This place is affected by the Heritage Agreement for P03484

Bankwest

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage significance: Palace Hotel (fmr), a three-storey brick and iron former hotel in the Federation Free Classical style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is a rare example of an extremely opulent Federation Free Classical style hotel building. The place has landmark value due to its elegant style and prominent corner location;
+ the place is a tangible reminder of the wealth, prosperity and resultant growth of Western Australia during the 1890s gold boom years and as such contributes to the community’s sense of place. The development which occurred on the site in more recent times is a reminder of Western Australia’s economic boom and optimism of the 1980s;
+ the National Trust of Western Australia were instrumental in agitating for the retention of the Hotel’s fabric from the mid-1970s. The Palace Hotel debate was a major issue which influenced the introduction of heritage legislation in Western Australia in 1990;
+ the place was the subject of the first granting of a bonus plot ratio by the City of Perth, which allowed for the retention of the Hotel building in the development of the Tower. The place was also the subject of the first heritage agreement in the State;
+ the place is associated with the 1890s gold boom entrepreneur, John De Baun, for whom the place was built. It was designed by architects Porter and Thomas. It is also associated with 1980s entrepreneur Alan Bond and the architectural firm of Cameron Chisholm and Nichol; and,
+ the place is located on the site of the first licensed premises in the colony which was established in 1829, and on the site of the first masonic lodge, which was established c. 1845.
While the BankWest Tower (formerly the R&I Tower), atrium space and mezzanine constructed at the rear of the place are generally intrusive on the original intentions of the Palace Hotel, the resulting juxtaposition of the two flamboyant structures constructed almost 100 years apart in contrasting stylespresents an important historic statement about the development of Perth as the capital of Western Australia on this prominent St George’s Terrace and William Street intersection. Both are associated with mineral booms and the two structures are landmarks located on the same site.
Palace Hotel takes up the bulk of the site, which includes the R&I Tower. Whilst the BankWest Tower has not been the subject of detailed assessment, it is of historic significance and has landmark value in the City of Perth. The significance of the tower itself is yet to be proven by time.

Physical Description

Three storey corner building with balconies and parapet that conceals the roof. Strongly modelled arches at ground level of main entry is distinguished by a bracketed colonnade, pilasters & elaborate pediment. Large tower block attached.

History

The site of the Palace Hotel was the site of the first licensed premises in the Swan River Colony. The licencensed premises operated on the site from 1829 until 1981.

The site was also the location for the first masonic lodge in the Colony established c 1845.

The Palace Hotel was built in 1895 and is representative of a period of great developmnt and growth in Western Australia during and after the Gold Boom years of the C19. The recent developments on the site are a reminder of the economic boom of the 1980's

The Palace Hotel was extensively altered by Bond Corporation in the 1980's. Internally the building was altered to construct the adjacent tower block. The facade was largely reconstructed and retained by architects Cameron Chisholm and Nicol.

For complete history of the Palace Hotel and subsequent development issues refer COP Heritage Places File 1.36/108.

The Palace Hotel has been associated with the official, business and social life of Perth for over 70 years and occupies a special place in the hearts not only of Perth but of people of Western Australia as a whole

The site on which the Palace Hotel stands has been occupied continuously by a hotel building for over 140 years- firstly by Leaders Hotel then the Freemason's.

The Palace Hotel was built for John de Baun who was attracted to Australia from the United States as a young man by the mining boom and erected notable hotel buildings in Salvation, Broken Hill and Kalgoorlie before purchasing the old Freemason's Hotel in Perth 1894. The Palace was designed befitting city at this period. When opened in 1895 it was considered without peer in Australia.

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it has the original form but has lost original detail. The facade has been restored.

10275 Palace Hotel: 108 St Georges Terrace, Perth Archival Record 2014
6596 The Australian pub. Book 1966