North Fremantle War Memorial

Cnr Queen Victoria St & Harvest Rd North Fremantle

Fallen Soldier's Memorial, North Fremantle

State Register Registered 16 Nov 1993 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Nov 1980

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

North Fremantle War Memorial has historic and social value to the North Fremantle community as a monument to the local men who lost their lives while serving overseas during World War One and Two. Funds for the memorial were raised by the local community, and the memorial itself was designed by the president of the North Fremantle branch of the RSL, Mr John McCabe. The monument documents the names of 105 men who died during World War One, the names of the 12 that lost their lives during the Second World War were added in 1945.
The North Fremantle War Memorial has aesthetic value as a well-proportioned and executed combination of obelisk and statuary. Specifically located at a prominent intersection, the memorial has landmark value and serves as a reminder of the losses of war. The statue of a soldier is somewhat unusual for local monuments of this type, which are typically an obelisk, cairn or cross.
The Municipal Gardens provide an appropriate setting for the memorial and together, the gardens and memorial contribute to the community’s sense of place.

Physical Description

The North Fremantle War Memorial is sited at the corner of Harvest Road and Victoria Street, North Fremantle, on a triangular piece of land adjacent to the former North Fremantle Town Hall. A flag pole stands to the north east of the memorial. The North Fremantle War Memorial consists of a granite pillar surmounted by a finely detailed statue of imported marble. The statue is of a First World War Australian infantry-man in the "rest on arms reversed" position. The pillar is inscribed with the names of those citizens of North Fremantle who gave their lives in the First World War and, later, in the Second World War. The granite base and railings were designed and constructed by G. C. Smith & Co., a family company of monumental masons. The marble
statue of the unknown soldier was executed in Italy. The North Fremantle Memorial is approximately six metres in height. A two metre square base of rusticated grey granite supports an ornamental slab and a further rusticated base with polished inserts inscribed with the names of the fallen. Above this stands a highly polished obelisk of Mundaring granite, inscribed with the names of those who enlisted from the district.The obelisk is surmounted by a white marble statue of a soldier, in the "rest on arms reversed" position. The soldier faces southwards, down Queen Victoria Street. A decorative cast iron railing surrounds the whole. The area immediately surrounding the memorial is now paved with concrete slabs, although it is more likely to have been originally surrounded by a gravelled or grassed area. Additional names were added to the memorial to commemorate the dead service personnel of World War Two.

History

Australia sent numerous contingents of voluntary servicemen to battlefronts during World War One. The death toll of fighting Australians was high and the loss of life affected many communities quite deeply. Following the declaration of armistice, local communities throughout Australia raised money for the erection of memorials to commemorate members of their local community who lost their lives in the war. In this way, war memorials played an important role in both local recognition of the community’s losses and were a substitute gravesite for those who had died and were buried or missing overseas.

About 550 men out of population of 4,000 from North Fremantle served overseas during World War One. Just over 100 did not return and in 1921, a committee was organised to raise funds for a memorial to these men. Funds for a memorial were to be raised by public subscription and the committee organised a variety of events, including bazaars, euchre parties, concerts, plays and door-to-door collections.

Mr John McCabe, secretary to the memorial appeal committee and secretary of the North Fremantle branch of the RSL, submitted the design chosen for North Fremantle’s ‘Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial’. The Governor, Sir Francis Newdegate, laid the foundation stone on Sunday, 1 January 1923. The ceremony was attended by a large crowd, including Major General Sir John Talbot Hobbs. The site on the corner of the reserve next to the Town Hall was chosen as it would be seen by everyone that passed through the town. [John McCabe was Mayor of North Fremantle from 1924 to 1931.]

G C Smith and Co, a local monumental masonry firm, made the Mundaring granite base and railings. The marble figure of an unknown soldier was imported from Italy. Governor Newdegate unveiled the monument on 26 August 1923. The ceremony was attended by hundreds of people, including the mayors of North and East Fremantle municipalities, Major General Sir John Talbot Hobbs, Commander Griffiths-Bowen, representatives of the army and navy, local politicians and policemen. After the Bishop of Perth, Reverend C L Riley, dedicated the memorial, over 40 wreaths were laid to commemorate those who lost their lives during the war. After the ceremony, the Governor met with relatives in the adjacent North Fremantle Town Hall.

A total of 105 names were inscribed on each of the monuments four faces. In 1945, 12 names were added to commemorate those from the local community who died during World War Two.

The gardens around the memorial have been maintained as an appropriate setting and the place has been a focal point for Anzac and Armistice day memorial services since its completion in 1923.

In 1988, the Memorial was vandalised and the rifle damaged. The statue was restored and a new gun provided through the cooperative efforts of the City of Fremantle and the North Fremantle Community Association. The rifle was again stolen and replaced in 1995.

This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle.

High degree of integrity
High degree of authenticity