COMMERCIAL BUILDING, 165 HAMPTON ROAD

165 Hampton Rd South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Commercial Building, 165 Hampton Road, is a typical single storey brick and iron commercial corner shop dating from the 1900s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It represents the expansion of Fremantle in the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. It is historically significant as a representation of commercial buildings in the Fremantle area.

Physical Description

Commercial Building, 165 Hampton Road, is a single storey rendered masonry and iron corner shop constructed between 1904 and 1908. The walls are painted and rendered masonry. The roof is concealed with a simple rendered parapet, which has stepped levels on the Lefroy Road elevation. There is a metal suspended awning that wraps around the Hampton and Lefroy Road elevations. The shop has a truncated corner entrance with a glass door with toplight. Each street elevation has large timber framed shopfront windows, also with toplights.The Lefroy Road elevation also has a single door entrance. The building is constructed on the front boundary line, with zero setback from the pavement.

History

The street derives its name from John Stephen Hampton, the Governor from 1862-68, previously Comptroller of Convicts in Tasmania. His son, G. E. Hampton, was Acting Comptroller-General of the Fremantle Convict Establishment.
This building is not shown on the 1904 PWD plan, but appears on sewerage Diagram no.88 in 1908 as a brick dwelling with verandah at rear. At the far rear of the black was a stable with timber lean to and a brick water closet close by.

The 1913 PWD plan shows a square building with zero setbacks from Lefroy and Hampton Roads.There are no other buildings on the large lot.

A 1993 photograph shows 165 Hampton Rd as a corner shop, which appears to match the 1913 PWD Plan. The place as at 1993 is ‘Tippy’s Pizza’, painted bright blue. Awning verandahs wrap the Hampton and Lefroy Road elevations. The entrance is at the corner and there are large display windows to each side, with simple top panes.
North along the Hampton Road elevation a recessed section indicate

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.