Meekatharra Race Club

Shire of Meekatharra

Wiluna Rd East of Meekatharra

Meekatharra

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Sep 2013 Category C

Category C

Encourage retention of the place, and document and undertake photo record of the place prior to any development or if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

Meekatharra Race Club is of significance as the focal point of regional horse orientated activities, and the socialising that is associated.

Racetrack and associated group of timber framed corrugated iron clad buildings.

History

Horseracing was always a favourite pastime in the country, where horses were bred and ridden as a matter of course. The first meeting of the Murchison Amateur Racing Club was held on Nookawarra Station in 1870s. Meekatharra had a racing club in 1909, and in the 1920s its racecourse was famous for rodeos and buckjumping. The major racing event is held on the October long weekend. In 1978, Tammy Fraser, wife of the then Prime Minister, was invited to present a newly named prize - the 'End of the Earth Cup' - in honour of her comment the previous year when the plane she was travelling in was forced to land at Meekatharra Aerodrome. Her attendance drew a record field for the Cup race and a record crowd.

INTEGRITY High degree
AUTHENTICITY High degree