Cottesloe Flour Mill (fmr)

Town of Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 29 Nov 1996 Register Entry

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Statement of Significance

This landmark building and site is very much in need of proper research for although two detailed reports
have been commissioned neither has picked up the fact that this was the site of the Splatt Wall & Co
Works where pressed metal ceilings were made 1904-9. In particular those for His Majesty's Theatre and
as such is of considerable importance. The company sold the mill to Wunderlich in 1909 and ceased
producing pressed metal. Presumably.the buildings were converted to be part of the current Flour Mill
complex . Whether any part remains needs to be established. |
HCWA 1993: Ref No.3234. See file for detailed description and statement of significance.
(National Trust files recorded 1978) Formerly known as the "Eureka", the flour mill has been a landmark of 2
the district for nearly eighty years. Built of red brick, of solid industrial design; with symmetric 4 pane
windows on all floors. It has been expanded over the years, each addition blending in with the original
building. The mill boasted the very latest in industrial machinery and in 1909 was run by steam power,
supplied by the Cottesloe Electric Light Station. In later years it was converted to gas.

Old Electricity Station, Pressed- steel Works and Eureka Flour Mill
"The mill is interesting aesthetically, being well proportioned and composed in an orderly manner, with
the two exterior elevations, which housed four pane vertical sliding sash windows. The window heads
above, the walls are in 13.5 English bond reinforced by 27" brick pilasters. The fenestration pattern is
repeated on both elevations, except that the door openings (served by a hoist above) occur in the
brickwork with simple strong, yet elegant brick detailing as decoration". For further details see Heritage
Council files, and database
storeys high in wood and iron and was of a most substantial character - 10x10" jarrah uprights 36 ft high
supported 10x5" cross members. These can be seen inside the fabric of the brick building. The remains
of the rail spur constructed to allow access to the site are still visible.
This site housed Splatt Wall & Go's Electric Light Works [1899/1902 - ?] and Pressed-Steel Works [April
metal-works, which have not yet been identified within the site, had an additional shed 50'x40' built in
August 1904. Because of the vibrations the metal presses were set was on a bed of concrete 6'x9' x 2
deep which should enable it to be located within the complex. The Electric Light Works occupied the
south west corner.

1995 Comment: Rare example of 'Industrial' architecture with fine Georgian proportions. Metal and flour mill.
Old Electricity Station, Pressed-steel Works and Eureka Flour Mill.
"The mill is interesting aesthetically, being well-proportioned and composed in an orderly manner, with the south facade having abbreviated pilasters and pediment, in the classical manner, formed in brick detailing." Constructed in 1938 to drawings of 1936. "The structure consists of load bearing brickwork in English bond using Cardup bricks. The ground floor walls are 18" thick and have window openings, to the two exterior elevations, which housed four-pane vertical sliding sash windows. The window heads are bridged by shallow segmented arches consisting of three header courses. At first floor level and above, the walls are in 13.5" English bond reinforced by 27" brick pilasters. The fenestration pattern is repeated on both elevations, except that the door openings (served by a hoist above) occur in the central bay on the long elevation. There is a substantial parapet and a plain brick pediment gable in 9" brickwork with simple, strong, yet elegant, brick detailing as decoration." For further details see Heritage Council files, and database.
The original Flour Mill, situated towards the middle of the block - beyond the metal mill?, was three storeys high in wood and iron and was of a most substantial character - 10" x 10" jarrah uprights 36ft high supported 10" x 5" cross-members. These can be seen inside the fabric of the brick building. The remains of the rail spur constructed to allow access to the site are still visible.
This site housed Splatt Wall & Co's Electric Light Works [1899/1902 - ?] and Pressed-Steel Works [April 1904-1909] as well as the Eureka Flour Mill [Dec 1904 - ?] owned originally by W. J. Splatt, L. B. Wall and Frank Wilson MLA. The latter was built on a block of land adjoining the premises of Splatt Wall. The metal-works, which have not yet been identified within the site, had an additional shed 50' x 40' built in August 1904. Because of the vibrations the metal presses were set on a bed of concrete 6' x 9' x 2' deep which should enable it to be located within the complex. The Electric Light Works occupied the south-west corner.
Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register.

History

By 1899 the Cottesloe Lighting and Power Company was formed and a map was drawn by J.W. Wright & Co showing
supply to sections of Cottesloe, Peppermint Grove and Buckland Hill. Battye library 12774 PWD [This included a
descriptive list of the house on sections of the map. Napier Street, Henry Street, Railway Street, Perth Street,
Boreham Street were listed.]
1902 Splatt Wall & Co engineers, purchased the rights to provide electricity to the district. Initially 4 miles of cable were
laid and sixty streets obtained light from a small belt driven dynamo. Marchant James 38-9.
An electric generating mill was built by 1902-3.
From Battye Cyclopaedia of Western Australia
John Henry James, born Melboume, joined Splatt Wall and Co and erected the Electric Light Works at Subiaco. In
1903 accepted appointment as manager of Cottesloe Electric Light Works.
1903 Wise's PO Directory "Cottesloe, Buckland Hill, Peppermint Grove and Cottesloe Beach Electricity, Light, Power • • - •
and Gas Station. Splatt and Wall & Co props."
1903 80+ houses etc connected to the grid. Marchant James: 39
1913: 380 houses connected to electric light, 1920: 1726, 1921: 1875 Lang notebook CI
In 1904 a stamped metal mill was operating. It pressed metal for ceilings and walls and was used in some prestigous
buildings including His Majesty's Theatre.The Western Mail Christmas Number 1904 ; 84-5]
Muhling p.21 "Owing to the demand for the material a local company, Splatt, Wall and Company decided in April 1904 to
manufacture the material themselves at a plant in Cottesloe. The plant subsequently became capable of producing
5000'sqare feet per day. The cost was to be 2-1 shillings per square 100 feet again 30 shillings per 100 square feet
for the imported material.This was also cheaper than the 'small fluted galvanised iron' which was also used for
ceilings."
Some part of one of the mill's was opened by Sir John Forrest February |
6 Feb 1907 danger of night shunting at Splatt Wall & Co Mill. Lang Notebook CI 0
1908 Eureka Milling Co asked to cease committing a nuicance by letting oil and grease mn onto railway street. Lang
Notebook C1
Purchased by Ockerby, Lehman and Co in 1909 S"
c 1914 alterationswere made to the three storey building.
Sold to F& C. Piesse of Katanning in 1921 when Ockertby went bankrupt and to W. Thomas & Co of Adelaide in 1927
when they ceased to operate, major alterations 1937. Sold to G. Weston later. Closed 1991.
** - Old Mill building converted into residential units. Rest of land developed as part of residential subdivision.
** - Permanent entry in Register of Heritage Places.

Integrity compromised