Romany Restaurant

186-192 William St Perth

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place displays aesthetic interest in the Art-Deco style detailing in the parapet above the street awning.
Although not constructed until the 1930’s, the place is one of the last examples reflecting a secondary building boom which occurred in the area in the 1920’s.
The place forms part of the vibrant William Street streetscape and contributes to the community’s sense of place. The uses of the building reflect a diversity of commercial activities and occupation by ethnic groups that are identifiable characteristics of the local environment.
The place is representative of an Art Deco style commercial building with a strong street focus and public accessibility.

Physical Description

1934 Building is a single-storey commercial building, previously occupied by ‘Romany Restaurant’. The building now forms part of the State Theatre Centre. The William Street elevation of this building has been greatly modified at street level, however its parapet detailing has been retained intact. This is of rendered brickwork, painted white. The moulded detailing is symmetrically ordered and has typically Art-Deco style ornamentation and motifs.
In 2007, the construction of the State Theatre Centre has resulted in façade renovations and upgrades including maintenance and repairs to the existing ‘1934 Building’. Most noticeable is the second storey addition which consists of a concealed roof and a glass façade visible from William Street.

History

During the 1890’s, the gold-rushes had a profound impact on the state’s economy. Commercial and residential development was rapid in all parts of the town and land became a sought-after commodity. Hutt Street (renamed William Street in 1897/98) underwent massive changes during this period with Perth Town Lot Y15, being the land on Hutt Street between Francis and James streets, sold in six portions between 1882 and 1886. Lot 4 of Lot Y15 was officially subdivided in 1903 although there was a pair of buildings on the site prior to this.
Drawings for the current structure were prepared by E. Le B. Henderson for L. McDaniel Est. in 1934. There are records of alterations to the place in 1953 and again in 1979.

Integrity -
Authenticity - Medium