Hyde Park

City of Vincent

Heritage List Adopted
State Register Registered 30 Oct 1998 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category A

Conservation Essential

Statement of Significance

Hyde Park is highly valued by the local and wider community as a fine and mature Federation Arcadian landscape. It forms a visual, social and recreational focus for the neighbourhood and the wider community. It has scientific and historic value as a remnant of a chain of wetlands that extended through the district. It is a notable example of the aspirations for wetlands that were held during the Federation period. The site has important associations for Aboriginal people. It also has a significant collection of mature introduced trees and remnant indigenous flora.

Physical Description

Hyde Park is a well established park bounded by Vincent, Glendower, Throssell and William Streets. Its lake feature has been divided into two basins with islands, surrounded by mature London Plane trees. Numerous other mature trees are spread throughout the park, including Moreton Bay Figs and Port Jackson Figs in the lawn areas, Pines around the boundaries and Jacarandas in the south-east corner. Other plantings include Swamp Cypress, Red Cedar, Bunya Pine and remnant indigenous Eucalyptus and Melaleuca. Each portion of the lake has an island occupied by breeding birds. The park contains a network of pathways, BBQ facilities and children's playground equipment. Hyde Park was established in the Arcadian style of landscape design, which attempts to recreate an idyllic rural landscape, featuring gently undulating grassed areas, irregular groups of large trees, winding pathways, irregularly shaped shrubberies and natural water bodies. Landscaped parkland, tree lined lakes and meandering paths. Recent additions of limestone-edged planter beds and ornate paving depart from the original Arcadian style.

History

Originally known as Third Swamp, the area was an Aboriginal camping ground prior to and during the early part of European settlement. In the latter half of the 19th Century, when Aboriginal people were restricted from entering the Perth City area, Third Swamp was one of the few camping places remaining to them. The Swamp was prone to flooding and attempts were made to drain it and reclaim the land for residential purposes. Drainage was stopped after nearby wells began to dry up and the area was set aside as a reserve in 1873. Third Swamp was considered a good duck-hunting area by Europeans, and it was used as a camping ground by travelers, particularly during the gold rush period of the 1890s. A Public Works Department (PWD) Sewerage Plans dated 1897 shows that the area was a swamp full of vegetations. On 30 September 1897, largely through the efforts of Lyall Hall, Perth auctioneer and land agent, Third Swamp was gazetted for the purpose of Public Gardens. On 31 July 1899, Third Swamp was renamed Hyde Park, after London's park of the same name. The Park was placed in the care of the City's Gardening inspector, John Braithwaite, who was the municipal gardener from 1896 to 1936. A Government grant of £1,000 was made to Perth City Council for improvements. The area was surrounded with a picket fence to prevent cattle and horses entering, 600 trees were planted, rushes were removed from the swamp and a lake was formed. An ornate fountain was donated by William Brookman in 1901, and installed at the intersection of Glendower and Lake streets. A practice cricket pitch was added in 1906, and the perimeter Pine trees were planted in 1912. The lake dried up that same year and, in 1913, it was dredged and the soil used to create two islands. A roadway was begun through the centre of the park, but as a result of public opposition it was modified to a walkway separating the lake into two. In 1914-15 the picket fence was replaced with a fence of concrete posts and iron railing (not extant), and a bandstand rotunda was added. The Jacaranda trees were planted in 1921-23 and the Park was extended to include additional land on Vincent Street. The stone retaining walls around the lakes were built in 1936-37. Prior to1930s, the Wise's Post Office Directories list Hyde Park as at Vincent Street whilst from that year the place is listed under William Street. In the 1960s, the Park was refurbished with new play equipment, water playground, barbecues, picnic areas, improved lavatory facilities, lighting and upgraded pathways. A resurgence of use saw the first Hyde Park Festival held in 1968. The last Festival was held in 1985 but a more limited Hyde Park Fair was resurrected a few years later and continues to be held annually. The Park is a popular venue for other community events, social gatherings and private ceremonies such as weddings. On 6 January 1977, Perth Town Lot Y228 was granted to the City of Perth as freehold land to be used and held solely for recreation purposes. It was transferred to the Town of Vincent under the same conditions on 11 April 1995. In 1998 Hyde Park was placed on the State Register of Heritage Places. In June 2003 a Conservation Plan was prepared for the Park which provides a detailed documentary and physical evidence of the Park, and recommendations to guide any redevelopment and changes to the Park in line with its cultural heritage significance. In 2007, the Town of Vincent Council resolved to approve the design of the Hyde Park Stage. This stage proposal was also supported by the Heritage Council.

8002 Hyde park conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2003
9250 Hyde Park Lakes preparation of a masterplan for their restoration. Heritage Study {Other} 2008