De Grey - Mullewa Stock Route No. 9701

City of Greater Geraldton

Bicentennial Heritage Trail

De Gray Mullewa Stock Route

Greater Geraldton

MODERATE SIGNIFICANCE: Important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

Wells and other water sources were critical in the opening up and development of the district and were crucial in the droving of stock. Each individual watering point has its own value, however as a whole they indicate the historic routes taken by drovers and travellers.

Physical Description

The closest well to Mullewa that remains is 4.9km north, on the west side of the Camarvon Rd and north of Sutherland Road, along a dirt track. This is the Perkins No.2 Government Well, which was sunk in January 1934 by Frank Field. 34 feet deep, the stone lined well has a timber lining to the top 1 metre and a metal grille cover. The well, which supplied an average of 16 gallons per hour of fresh water, is surrounded by a partly collapsed timber pole fence. Nearby is a Bicentennial plaque mounted on a large rock. The first Perkins Well was sunk and equipped by a Government well-sinker in 1897where the main road crosses the Wooderarrung River, but this went salty. There are further water sources at Woodenooka, 14.9km from Mullewa, west of the Carnarvon Road (built 1895), at Waterfall, 6.5km from Mullewa, east of the Camarvon Road (natural pool), at White Government Well, 10kmfrom Mullewa, west of the Camarvon Road (sunk 1920), at Woodenooka, 14.9kmfrom Mullewa, west of Carnarvon Road (built 1895) and at Hughies Rocks, 32.6km from Mullewa, east of Carnarvon Road (natural pool, reserved 1880).

History

In the 1860s and 1870s the demand for grazing land increased, as did the need to find permanent water supplies for stock and droving purposes. This expansion caused resentment among the local Aboriginal tribes as water and food supplies were depleted by stock, occasionally leading to violent altercations with settlers and shepherds. By the 1870s 'runs' or pastoral stations had been taken up in the Mullewa and Murchison area and a main route became established to provide access for travellers on foot, cart or horseback. Sheep and cattle were walked out from established runs around Geraldton and the Irwin River by shepherds. The sheep were taken back to their parent runs for shearing, and the pathways used became recognised stock routes with stopping and resting places 10 to 15 miles apart at watering points. Some of these were springs or rockholes, and others were wells dug for shepherds. In the 1890s Government well-sinkers established further wells and equipped them with block and tackle pulleys for whipping (drawing) water and a Government issue canvas bucket which held 44 gallons. In 1905 the entire network of northern and eastern stock routes were gazetted as A Class Reserves, 80 chains wide, from the Kimberley in the far north to Perth. The stock route between the De Grey River and Mullewa was number 9701. In the 1950s the transportation of stock in motor trucks on prepared road systems became common place. Many of the roads were developed along the old stock routes, following the most suitable terrain. Since then some of the wells have deteriorated, others have been restored and are included in heritage trails.

7138 The pathways of the drover. Journal article 1994
1047 A time to keep: preserving the past for the present. Book 1994