DUPLEX & LIMESTONE FEATURE(S), 8 HOWARD STREET

8 Howard St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 8 & 10 Howard Street are a single storey limestone, brick and iron duplex pair dating from 1893. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.
Refer to the "Heritage report on: 19th century walls and steps in Fremantle" prepared by Silvana Grassadonia, for the Fremantle City Council, 1986.

Physical Description

Duplex, 8 & 10 Howard Street is a single storey limestone, brick, rendered masonry and tile duplex pair with an asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are limestone and brick quoins with some walls having been rendered. The roof is hipped with a dividing parapet wall and clad with tiles. The front verandah is under separate roof, corrugated iron supported by square timber posts to no 8 and tiles supported by moulded plaster columns to no. 10. Each duplex pair has a projecting front room with no. 10 having a faceted bay with double hung sash windows. There is a high rendered masonry wall to no. 8 and a low wall with iron details to no. 10.

History

The house, which was the origin of these limestone features, was formerly numbered 34 Howard Street.
The limestone walls constructed in the late 19th and early 20th century functioned as property boundaries and retaining walls. The material used was local limestone and frequently the walls were constructed at the time of construction of the original buildings on the site.
This house is one of four six roomed cottages that was built for Mr Healy in 1893. These were leased out to various tenants. The houses were formerly numbered as two duplexes 28/30 and 32/34. Subsequently they were numbered 8/10 and 12/14.
The 1908 sewerage plan which shows this site indicates that a stone wall was present on the majority of the front boundary. A stone wall is also present on portion of the western boundary.
The house remained in the Healy family until the 1930s. It was then transferred to the United Ancient Order of Druids. In the 1950s the house was owned by Stephen Malkovich and then by a group including the Lopresti, Pittorino, Pizzino and Tripi families. It is likely that each family occupied one of the duplex halves.
This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle")
This place was identified in the "Heritage Report on: 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle" prepared by Silvana Grassadonia, for the City of Fremantle, 1986.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to high degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence