Timber Mill site & Houses

Shire of Chittering

Muchea Saw Mill
Muchea Timber Mill

Chittering

Further Research

Statement of Significance

The sites and places are significant for its association with the timber industry in Muchea in the 1940s and 1950s.

Timber framed and clad with weatherboards. Corrugated iron gable roofs. Front verandah.

History

The mill was established in 1944, after tents were pitched and the surrounding area cleared using cross cut saws and axes. Then they began to build and establish the mill and workers' accommodation. The mill engine driver's house was in front of 'Uncle Letch's' (opposite existing timber house in Edwards Place) During the late 1940s and 1950s the mill supplied timber to the local area and the Perth market. In 1945, Bunnings bought the mill. In 1947, the mill demanded that the post office change from the railway station to the local shop. In 1950, the mill was closed when Stan Downing was the manager (father of politician Kay Hallahan).