St Joseph's Preventorium (fmr)

1 George St Kellerberrin

Shilo Lodge

Kellerberrin

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 May 1998 Category 2

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Shire of Kellerberrin

Statement of Significance

• The place has significance for the important role it played in maintaining the health of children in the Kellerberrin region.
• The place is associated with the philanthropist Stuart Patterson and the Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart.
• The place has landmark value and aesthetic significance given its elevated position, large scale and construction detail.
• As a purpose built institution from the period leading to the Great Depression, the place is unique within the district.

The place is associated with the philanthropist Stuart Patterson and the sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart.

As a purpose-built institution from the period leading to the Great Depression, the place is unique within the district.

Physical Description

Single storey brick buildings with hipped corrugated galvanised iron (painted) roofs and extensive perimeter verandahs, some of which have been enclosed. The buildings are arranged to form a central courtyard. There is rendered banding on the bricks and the windows are double-hung. There are extensive gardens surrounding the buildings.

History

The construction of the Preventorium was instigated by the local publican and philanthropist Mr Stuart Patterson, who was similarly responsible for the erection or purchasing of other institutions for the benefit of ‘unfortunate little folks. The place was designed by architects Messrs Cavanagh and Cavanagh and built by Mr JA McKay for a cost of 6,300 pounds on ‘a large, elevated block of land overlooking the town and situated on the slopes of the north-west side of Kellerberrin Hill’.

An article in a local paper described the proposed building: ‘The Preventorium will be free of class or creed distinctions and will accommodate about forty children of mixed sexes. The administrative block will be in the centre of the building with doctor’s room, community and dining rooms etc., adjacent with two dormitories on either side. There will be accommodation for a staff of six each housed in separate bedrooms. The site of the building is on high well-drained ground, well sheltered by Kellerberrin Hill from north-west winds. Special diet particularly suited to under-nourished children will be one of the main essentials combined with suitable sunbathing and plenty of recreative exercise in the playground adjacent’.

The Preventorium, built for the benefit of under-nourished, delicate and later asthmatic children, was officially opened on 17 November 1929. The home, operated by the sisters of St. Joseph of the Sacred Heart, was undenominational.

Later, 2 March 1934, Stuart Patterson gifted the Kellerberrin Hotel to the sisters of St. Joseph of the Sacred Heart, for the upkeep and financial security of the Preventorium.

Moderate

Sound